DTC P1698: No Bus Message From Trans Control Module
NOTE:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) EEPROM write is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may be stored if attempt to program or write to the internal EEPROM failed. Possible cause is defective PCM.
NOTE:
This test applies to 4.7L only. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Transmission Control Module (TCM) communicate messages across the CCD bus, as information from either module is needed to operate their respective systems. Messages from TCM are monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored in PCM if no CCD bus messages are received from TCM for 10 seconds on 2 consecutive trips. Possible causes are: open on CCD bus, defective PCM, defective TCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for any PCM DTCs. If DTC P1698 is present and STARTS SINCE counter is zero, go to next step. If DTC P1698 is not present, go to step 5.
- If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED or DTC P1687: NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE is also present, go to next step. If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED or DTC P1687: NO CLUSTER BUS is not also present, go to NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) under COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - DAKOTA & DURANGO article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Using scan tool, select the following control modules and note if they communicate with scan tool. Using scan tool, select BODY then BCM. Using scan tool, select ANTI-LOCK BRAKES. Using scan tool, select BODY then ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CLUSTER (MIC). Using scan tool, select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS then AIR BAG. If one or more modules communicated with scan tool, go to next step. If no modules communicated with scan tool, go to PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE under COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - DAKOTA & DURANGO article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Using scan tool, check for PCM DTCs. If scan tool cannot read PCM DTCs and vehicle starts, go to NO RESPONSE: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) in BODY CONTROL MODULES - DAKOTA & DURANGO article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If scan tool cannot read PCM DTCs and vehicle does not start, go to TEST NS-3: ENGINE DOES NOT START & SCAN TOOL DISPLAYS NO RESPONSE . If any other DTCs are present, repair those DTCs before continuing with this test. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Obtain Red and Black test probes from DRB scan tool test kit. Connect Red and Black test probe leads to Probe Adapter (CH7062). Connect probe adapter to scope input cable. Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE, then 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Using scan tool, press F2 for scope. Press F2 again and arrow down until 20 volt scale is selected. Press F2 again when complete. Connect Black test probe to ground and Red test probe to terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire) at PCM C3 harness connector. Turn ignition on and observe voltage displayed on DRB lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero volts to about 7.5 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1 . If voltage is a constant zero volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1 . If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.