Identifying VTSS Problems
- Using scan tool, select BODY SYSTEM then VTSS and read Central Timer Module (CTM) DTCs. If any VTSS type DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate procedure. See VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM (VTSS) DTCS
table. If scan tool display is normal, and no VTSS type DTCs are displayed, go to next step.VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM (VTSS) DTCS
DTC Message Perform DOOR DISARM SWITCH FAILURE DOOR DISARM SWITCH FAILURE (DAKOTA) ANY KEY CYLINDER DISARM INOPERATIVE (DURANGO) DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK MESSAGES (1) EEPROM CHECKSUM FAILURE Replace CTM INTERNAL ROM TEST FAILURE Replace CTM
See SYMPTOM INDEX DIRECTORY table for appropriate test procedure.(1) - Select VTSS then MONITORS. If scan tool displays, OK TO RUN, NOT OK TO ARM or NO RESPONSE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE message has not been recorded more than 20 starts. Start engine more than 20 times and retest. If message does not change to OK TO ARM, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) VERIFICATION TEST . If scan tool displays any NO RESPONSE message, see COMMUNICATIONS in SYMPTOM INDEX DIRECTORY table for appropriate test procedure. If scan tool display is other than described, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, actuate horn, headlights and VTSS light to flash. If horn does not sound, go to next step. If headlights do not flash, go to step 6 . If VTSS light does not flash, go to step 9 . If all function properly, go to step 11 .
- Press horn button. If horn does not sound, go to appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article. If horn sounds, go to next step.
- Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Disconnect CTM connector C2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and CTM connector C2 terminal No. 18 (Black/Red wire). If reading is more than 10 volts, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If reading is 10 volts or less, repair open in Black/Red wire between CTM and horn relay.
- Remove headlight relay from Junction Block (JB). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and headlight relay Violet wire terminal for relay terminal No. 86. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10 volts or less, repair open in Violet wire between battery source and headlight relay.
- Connect a test light between battery source and headlight relay connector terminal No. 86 (Red wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, replace headlight relay. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Reinstall headlight relay. Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). Disconnect CTM connector C2. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and CTM connector C2 terminal No. 6 (Red wire). If reading is more than 10 volts, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If reading is 10 volts or less, repair open in Red wire between CTM and headlight relay.
- Using scan tool, actuate VTSS indicator light. If VTSS indicator light is not illuminated, see ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - DAKOTA & DURANGO article. If VTSS indicator light is illuminated, go to next step.
- Disconnect CTM connector C2. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and CTM connector C2 terminal No. 8 (Black/Orange wire). If reading is more than 10 volts, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If reading is 10 volts or less, repair open in Black/Orange wire between CTM and VTSS indicator light.
- Using scan tool, place VTSS in diagnostic mode and follow directions as prompted on scan tool display. If TURN KEY TO ACC POSITION is not displayed, go to step 23 . If a NO RESPONSE message is displayed after turning key to ACC position, or if TURN KEY TO ACC POSITION is displayed longer than 15 seconds, go to next step. If neither response is displayed, go to step 13 .
- Gain access to CTM connector C2. Ensure key is in accessory position. Using DVOM, backprobe between ground and CTM connector C2 terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire). If reading is more than 10 volts, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If reading is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between CTM and JB.
- Remove key from ignition. Wait 2 seconds after performing each of following actions. Open, then close both doors, wait 2 seconds. Operate PDL switch to lock position, then to unlock position, wait 2 seconds. Rotate key both directions in both doors, wait 2 seconds. Ensure each operation is successful. If any operation is unsuccessful, see appropriate POWER DOOR LOCKS & REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMS article. If all operations are successful, go to step 22
.VTSS SYMPTOM DIRECTORY
Problem Circuit Perform Driver's Door Open Or Close Step 14 Passenger's Door Open Or Close Step 15 Driver's Power Door Lock Switch ALL DOORS FAIL TO LOCK FROM ONE SWITCH Passenger's Door Lock Switch ALL DOORS FAIL TO LOCK FROM ONE SWITCH Driver's Key Cylinder Step 16 Passenger's Key Cylinder Step 19 - Ensure driver's door is closed. Using scan tool, read VTSS inputs/outputs door ajar state. If scan tool displays DR DOOR AJAR SWITCH CLOSED, go to DRIVER'S DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT SHORTED under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM. If scan tool does not display DR DOOR AJAR SWITCH CLOSED, go to DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT OPEN under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM.
- Ensure passenger's door is closed. Using scan tool, read VTSS inputs/outputs door ajar state. If scan tool displays PASS DOOR AJAR SWITCH CLOSED, go to PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT SHORTED under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM. If scan tool does not display passenger's door ajar state as CLOSED, go to DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT OPEN under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM.
- Using scan tool, monitor door disarm switch state. Disconnect driver's door disarm switch. Connect jumper wire between driver's door disarm switch connector terminals. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace driver's door disarm switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between ground and driver's door disarm switch connector Light Green/Orange wire terminal. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state as CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state as CLOSED, repair open driver's door disarm switch ground circuit (Black/Light Green wire on Dakota) or (Black/Tan wire on Durango).
- Gain access Central Timer Module (CTM). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Do not disconnect connector, and remove connector cover. Connect a jumper between ground and backprobe CTM connector C2 terminal No. 10 (Light Green/Orange wire). If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, repair open driver's door disarm switch sense circuit (Light Green/Orange wire). If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using scan tool, monitor door disarm switch state. Disconnect passenger's door disarm switch. Connect jumper wire between passenger's door disarm switch connector terminals. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace passenger's door disarm switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between ground and passenger's door disarm switch connector (Light Green/Orange wire) terminal. If scan tool displays door disarm switch state as CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, repair open passenger's door disarm switch ground circuit (Black/Light Green wire). Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Gain access Central Timer Module (CTM). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Do not disconnect connector, and remove connector cover. Connect a jumper between ground and backprobe CTM connector C2 terminal No. 10 (Light Green/Orange wire). If scan tool displays door disarm switch state CLOSED, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire. If scan tool does not display door disarm switch state CLOSED, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to START position. If horn does not sound, go to next step. If horn sounds, go to step 24 .
- Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Disconnect CTM connector C1. On base-line models, measure voltage between ground and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue wire). On high-line models, measure voltage between ground and CTM connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Dark Blue wire). On all models, if reading is more than 10 volts, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If reading is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire between CTM and fuse No. 6 (20-amp) of JB.
- Select VTSS, then MONITORS. If scan tool displays a NO RESPONSE message, see COMMUNICATIONS in SYMPTOM INDEX DIRECTORY table. If scan tool displays, OK TO RUN or NOT OK TO ARM, go to next step. If scan tool display is normal or does not display OK TO RUN, NOT OK TO ARM or any NO RESPONSE message, system is currently operating as designed.
- Start engine more than 20 times and retest. If message does not change to OK TO ARM, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) VERIFICATION TEST . If message changes to OK TO ARM, system is operating as designed.