Cruise Control Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 60-pin connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Access both cruise control switches. Disconnect both cruise control switch 2-pin connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Red/Light Green wire) and both cruise control switch connector terminals No. 1 (White wire).
- If no continuity exists, repair open in White wire(s) or Red/Light Green wire between PCM connector and both cruise control switch connectors. If continuity exists, test cruise control switches. See CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES heading below under TESTING (WITHOUT DRB).
- Replace cruise control switches, if defective. If cruise control switches are okay, reconnect both cruise control switch 2-pin connectors. Connect negative lead of voltmeter to a good chassis ground near PCM. Turn ignition on. Put cruise control switch in ON position. Check voltage at PCM connector terminal No. 53 (Light Green/Red wire). If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between PCM connector and servo.
- If battery voltage is present, Check voltage at PCM connector terminal No. 33 (Tan/Red wire). If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Tan/Red wire between PCM and servo. If battery voltage is present, connect one ohmmeter lead to good chassis ground. Connect remaining lead of ohmmeter to PCM connector terminal No. 29 (White/Pink wire).
- Depress brake pedal. If continuity exists, go to step 7). If continuity does not exist, check continuity of White/Pink wire between PCM connector terminal No. 29 brakelight switch connector and terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Pink wire between PCM and brakelight switch. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Test brakelight switch. See BRAKELIGHT SWITCH . Replace brakelight switch, if defective. If brakelight switch is okay, check continuity of Black/Light Green wire between brakelight switch connector terminal No. 6 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black/Light Green wire between brakelight switch and ground.
- Connect one lead of ohmmeter to good chassis ground. Touch other lead of ohmmeter to PCM connector terminal No. 30 (Black/Light Green wire). With transmission in Drive, no continuity should exist. With transmission in Neutral or Park, continuity should exist. If results are as specified, test is complete. If test results are not as specified, check Manual Valve Lever Position Switch (MVLPS) and/or brakelight switch.