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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Press the brake pedal.
    NOTE: Use the HDS to verify brake switch input.

    Are the brake lights ON? 

    1. YES-  Go to step 2.
    2. NO-  Repair faulty brake light circuit.
  2. Connect the HDS. Check engine speed and throttle position in the A/T data list.

    Is the engine speed at idle, and TPS about 0.5 V? 

    1. YES-  Go to step 3.
    2. NO-  Repair engine speed or throttle position input.
  3. Disconnect the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. Measure the voltage between O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between O/D Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G03678445Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Go to step 6.
    2. NO-  Check for blown No. 10 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  6. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal.
  7. Measure the voltage between O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between O/D Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 3 And 4
    G03678446Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES-  Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
    2. NO-  Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and shift lock solenoid connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.