Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Press the brake pedal.NOTE: Use the HDS to verify brake switch input.
Are the brake lights ON?
- YES- Go to step 2.
- NO- Repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Connect the HDS. Check engine speed and throttle position in the A/T data list.
Is the engine speed at idle, and TPS about 0.5 V?
- YES- Go to step 3.
- NO- Repair engine speed or throttle position input.
- Disconnect the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between O/D Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES- Go to step 6.
- NO- Check for blown No. 10 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal.
- Measure the voltage between O/D switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the brake pedal.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES- Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
- NO- Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and shift lock solenoid connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.