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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ) to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly, and the B-CAN and F-CAN lines are OK.

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the fuse lid panel (see FUSE LID PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see FUSE LID PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, N, Q, R, Y, and AD.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Control Unit Input Test Connectors
    G06954160Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step  5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  6.
      CONTROL INPUT TESTS VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      N5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Y16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      R2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Q2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G502)
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      AD1 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B60 (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty ignition switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      D26 PNK Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty driver's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Q18 GRY Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Q10
      .
      Q19
      BLU
      .
      BLK
      Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals Q10 and Q19: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Measure the voltage between terminals Q10 and Q19: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Q11
      .
      Q19
      GRY
      .
      BLK
      Combination light switch (PARKING position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals Q11 and Q19: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals Q11 and Q19: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Q13
      .
      Q19
      RED
      .
      BLK
      Combination light switch (Headlight position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals Q13 and Q19: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals Q13 and Q19: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty combination light switch
      • A short to ground in the wire

      Gauge Control Module 

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
    Fig 2: Identifying Gauge Control Module 32P Connector
    G06954161Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals are OK, go to step  9.
  9. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  10.
      CONTROL INPUT TESTS VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      4 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G501)
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      32 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      17 LT BLU Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty ignition switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      1 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B1 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      26 ORN Parking brake switch ON (Lever pulled) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Parking brake switch OFF (Lever released) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty parking brake switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
  10. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ), and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step  11.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.