Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
) to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly, and the B-CAN and F-CAN lines are OK.
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuse lid panel (see FUSE LID PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see FUSE LID PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, N, Q, R, Y, and AD.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.CONTROL INPUT TESTS VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained N5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Y16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
R2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
AD1 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B60 (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D26 PNK Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q18 GRY Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q10
.
Q19BLU
.
BLKCombination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals Q10 and Q19: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch in any other position than OFF Measure the voltage between terminals Q10 and Q19: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q11
.
Q19GRY
.
BLKCombination light switch (PARKING position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals Q11 and Q19: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals Q11 and Q19: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q13
.
Q19RED
.
BLKCombination light switch (Headlight position) ON Measure the voltage between terminals Q13 and Q19: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Combination light switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals Q13 and Q19: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty combination light switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Gauge Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 9.
- Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.CONTROL INPUT TESTS VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 4 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground(G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
32 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
17 LT BLU Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
1 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B1 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
26 ORN Parking brake switch ON (Lever pulled) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Parking brake switch OFF (Lever released) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
), and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 11.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box:
- USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Canada models (see CANADA MODELS )