Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ) to make sure the door indicator LED and the B-CAN communication line are OK.
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuse lid panel (see FUSE LID PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, N, Q, R, Y, and AD.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained N5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Y16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
R2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
02 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G502)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
AD1 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B60 (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D26 PNK Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D27 BRN Passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty passenger's door switch
- Faulty passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
D17 ORN Hatch open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty hatch latch switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Hatch closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty hatch latch switch
- Poor ground (G801) or an open in the ground wire
- A short to ground in the wire
Gauge control module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
- Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 4 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
32 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open or high resistance in the wire
17 LT BLU Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
1 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. B1 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty: replace it (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- If the symptom is still present, the MICU is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box:
- USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Canada models (see CANADA MODELS )