Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 10(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between recirculation control motor 7P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).
Is the recirculation control motor OK?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Replace the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT ), or repair the recirculation control linkage or door.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 36P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit 36P connector terminals No. 8 and No. 9 individually.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Climate Control Unit 36P Connector Terminals No. 8 And 9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and climate control unit 36P connector terminals No. 8 and No. 9 individually.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Climate Control Unit 36P Connector Terminals No. 8 And 9
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there any voltage?
YES -Repair a short to power in the wires between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit 36P connector and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
36P: 7P:
No. 8 No. 5
No. 9 No. 7
Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of Climate Control Unit 36P Connector And Recirculation Control Motor 7P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 36P connector and at the recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.