DTC U0122: Power Control Unit Lost Communication With VSA Modulator-Control Unit (VSA Message)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0122 Power Control Unit Lost Communication With VSA Modulator-Control Unit (VSA Message) |
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC ChecksBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode B - Control Unit Not CommunicatingBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C - No DTCs and Output Won't Shut OFFBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode D - No DTCs and Output Won't Turn ON .
- 1. Problem verification:
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0122 Power Control Unit Lost Communication With VSA Modulator-Control Unit (VSA Message) Is DTC U0122 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- 2. Fuse check:
1. Check the following fuses.
Fuse No. B24 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is each fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B24 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- 3. Open wire check (IG1 ABS/VSA line):
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector 3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 ABS/VSA wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 4. Open wire check (F-CAN lines):
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 4 Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 38 Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 5 Test point 2 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 26 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN wires are OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
An open or poor connection in the F-CAN wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the keyless access control unit.