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System Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Isuzu Hombre. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Always disconnect Brown connector first and connect Brown connector last. Probing connectors without using Connector Test Adapter (J35616-A) could cause damage.
  1. Ensure system check has been performed. See SYSTEM CHECK. After performing system check, go to next step.
  2. Check BCM fuse in underhood bussed electrical center. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 8).
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Brown connector (C1) from BCM. Disconnect Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Using a DVOM, check for resistance between BCM connector C1 terminal No. A2 (Orange wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is greater than 5 ohms, go to step 5).
  4. Repair short to ground in Orange wire between underhood bussed electrical center and BCM connector C1 terminal No. A2. After repair is completed, go to SYSTEM CHECK.
  5. Reconnect BCM connector C1. Replace BCM fuse in underhood bussed electrical center. If BCM fuse blows again, go to step 7). If BCM fuse does not blow, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect RFA module connector. Replace BCM fuse. If PassLock(R) system operates normally, go to SYSTEM CHECK  . If PassLock(R) system is not repaired, repair faulty circuit. If circuit is okay, replace RFA module. See REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Reprogram BCM. See BCM PROGRAMMING  under PROGRAMMING. Perform PassLock(R) LEARN PROCEDURE under PROGRAMMING. After replacement and programming, go to SYSTEM CHECK  .
  8. Using a DVOM connected to ground, backprobe BCM connector C1 terminal A2 (Orange wire). If reading is 9-16 volts, go to step 10). If reading is not 9-16 volts, go to next step.
  9. Repair open in Orange wire between underhood bussed electrical center and BCM connector C1 terminal A2. After repair is completed, go to SYSTEM CHECK  .
  10. Using a DVOM, backprobe for voltage between BCM connector C1 terminals A2 (Orange wire) and B1 (Black wire). If reading is 9-16 volts, go to step 12). If reading is not 9-16 volts, go to next step.
  11. Repair open in Black wire between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal B1. After repair is completed, go to SYSTEM CHECK  .
  12. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a DVOM connected to ground, backprobe BCM connector C1 terminal B2 (Pink wire). If reading is 9-16 volts, go to step 14). If reading is not 9-16 volts, go to next step.
  13. Repair open in Pink wire between instrument panel fuse block and BCM connector C1 terminal B2. After repair is completed, go to SYSTEM CHECK  .
  14. Connect scan tool to DLC connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for communication with PassLock(R) data. If communication does not exist, repair Class 2 serial data line communications. See appropriate wiring diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If communication exists, go to next step.
  15. Display status of IGNITION 3 on scan tool. If IGNITION 3 is active, go to step 7). If IGNITION 3 is not active, go to next step.
  16. Check CRUISE fuse in instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is blown, go to step 18). If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  17. Repair open in Brown wire between instrument panel fuse block and BCM connector C1 terminal B9. After repair is completed, go to SYSTEM CHECK  .
  18. Disconnect splice pack 200 located in harness on passenger side under A/C-heater assembly. Using a DVOM, check resistance between ground and BCM connector C1 terminal B9 (Brown wire). If reading is greater than 5 ohms, go to step 20). If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  19. Repair short to ground in Brown wire between instrument panel fuse block and BCM connector C1 terminal B9. After repair is completed, go to SYSTEM CHECK  .
  20. Reconnect splice pack 200. Replace CRUISE fuse in instrument panel fuse block. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If CRUISE fuse blows, repair suspect circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  21. Connect BCM connector C1 (Brown). Replace CRUISE fuse. If fuse blows, go to step 7). If fuse is okay, go to SYSTEM CHECK  .
Fig 1: Identifying BCM Connector C1 Terminals (C2 Similar)
G98G04831Courtesy of ISUZU MOTOR CO.