Test 18A - Repairing Arm Sense Circuit From Remote Keyless Entry Module
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAM
.
NOTE:
Perform TEST 1A
before proceeding with TEST 18A.
- If there is a malfunction with disarm system, proceed to TEST 18B . Turn ignition off. Disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module connector. Inspect connectors, clean and repair as needed. See Figure in TEST 3A. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage at RKE module connector terminal No. 1 (Red/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open fused battery feed circuit (Red/White wire). Perform TEST VER-1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance at RKE module connector terminal No. 10 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 15 ohms, repair open ground circuit (Black wire). Perform TEST VER-1 . If resistance is less than 15 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance at RKE module connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in arm sense circuit (Pink/Orange wire). Perform TEST VER-1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between RKE module connector terminals No. 1 (Red/White wire) and No. 2 (Pink/Orange wire). If security light flashes, replace RKE module. Perform TEST VER-1 . If security light does not flash, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTA module. Inspect connector, clean and repair as needed. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between VTA module connector terminal No. 6 (Pink/Orange wire) and RKE module connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open arm sense circuit (Pink/Orange wire). Perform TEST VER-1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace VTA module. See VEHICLE THEFT ALARM MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform TEST VER-1 .