Power Door Lock Test 8A - Repairing Door Lock Inhibit
NOTE:
Perform POWER DOOR LOCK TEST 1A
before proceeding. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and WIRING DIAGRAM. See KEYLESS ENTRY & POWER DOOR LOCKS article. Perform TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector. Ensure all connectors are clean and tight.
- Open left front door. Using scan tool, read left front door ajar status. If scan tool displays LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to DOOR AJAR TEST 3A . If scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Ensure key is still in ignition. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace Body Control Module (BCM). If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Disconnect key-in ignition switch 4-pin connector. See Fig 1 . Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, probe key-in ignition switch 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between key-in ignition switch 4-pin connector terminals No. 2 (Light Blue wire) and No. 1 (Black wire). Using scan tool, read key-in ignition switch status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Backprobe a jumper wire between Body Control Module (BCM) Black 24-pin connector terminal No. 14 (Light Blue wire) and chassis ground. DO NOT disconnect BCM connector. BCM is located under left side of dash. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition switch status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, repair open in Light Blue wire. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM Black 24-pin connector. Inspect all terminals. Repair terminal(s) if damaged. If terminals are okay, replace BCM.