Remote Keyless Entry Receiver
NOTE:
If problem being diagnosed is an inoperative Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) illuminated entry system, ensure interior courtesy light system is functioning properly. Also, perform REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER
before performing the following test.
- Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) receiver is a radio frequency unit located in a housing on headliner or in optional overhead console. Check circuit breaker in fuse box. See CIRCUIT BREAKER . Replace circuit breaker as necessary. If circuit breaker is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuse No. 15 (25-amp) in fuse box. Fuse box is located behind right kick panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, check for cause of blown fuse and repair as necessary. Install new fuse and recheck system operation.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove RKE receiver. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check RKE receiver 12-pin connector for loose, corroded or damaged terminals. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, check for continuity between ground and terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and No. 9 (Black/Light Green wire) at RKE receiver 12-pin wiring harness connector. See Fig 1 . If both readings indicate continuity, go to next step. If either reading indicates no continuity, repair open circuit.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 2 (Pink wire) and No. 8 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) at RKE receiver 12-pin connector. If both readings indicate battery voltage, go to next step. If either reading does not indicate battery voltage, repair open circuit between battery and fuse block.
- If problem being diagnosed is RKE horn chirp feature only, go to step 9). If problem being diagnosed is RKE illuminated entry feature only, go to step 8). If problem behind diagnosed is RKE power locks feature only, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove passenger front door trim panel. See FRONT DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect Passenger Door Module (PDM) 8-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/Red wire) at RKE receiver 12-pin wiring harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Red wire. If continuity does not exist, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue wire) at RKE receiver 12-pin wiring harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check continuity of Light Blue/Red wire between terminals No. 11 at RKE receiver 12-pin wiring harness connector and No. 1 at PDM 8-pin wiring harness connector. See Figure and Fig 1 . If continuity does not exist, repair open Light Blue/Red wire. If continuity exists, check continuity of Dark Blue wire between terminals No. 5 at RKE receiver 12-pin wiring harness connector and No. 2 at PDM 8-pin wiring harness connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open Dark Blue wire. If continuity exists, replace RKE receiver.
- Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) at RKE receiver 12-pin wiring harness connector. With driver's door closed, no continuity should exist. With driver's door open, continuity should exist. If continuity is not as specified, repair wiring harness or replace faulty driver door ajar switch. If continuity is as specified, replace faulty RKE receiver.
- Remove horn relay. Relay is located in fuse box, behind right kick panel. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 10 (Black/Red wire) at RKE receiver 12-pin wiring harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Black/Red wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check continuity of Black/Red wire between terminal No. 10 at RKE receiver 12-pin wiring harness connector and relay wiring harness connector terminal 85. If continuity exists, replace faulty RKE receiver. If continuity does not exist, repair open Black/Red wire.