All Indicators Inoperative
NOTE:
Ensure communication can be established with Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC), Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Body Control Module (BCM) before performing test procedure.
- Turn signal, part time 4WD and Red brake warning indicators are hard wired indicators. Remaining indicators are PCI bus driven. Cycle ignition switch off, then on. If PCI bus driven indicator lights do not illuminate, go to next step. If PCI bus driven indicator lights illuminate, system is operating properly. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MIC connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and MIC connector terminal No. 6 (Pink/Red wire). If voltage is 10.5 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in Pink/Red wire between MIC and junction block. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and MIC connector terminals No. 9 (Black wire) and 11 (Black/Orange wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater on either circuit, repair open in suspect ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Remove junction block fuse No. 17. Ensure MIC connector is disconnected. Using DVOM, measure voltage between MIC connector terminal No. 6 (Pink/Red wire) and output terminal of junction block fuse No. 17. If voltage is 10.5 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in Pink/Red wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Replace instrument cluster printed circuit board. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.