Wiper Switch Mux Ckt Open
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, erase BCM DTCs. Turn ignition off, then on. Turn wiper switch to each intermittent position, then low and high speed positions. Read BCM DTCs. If scan tool displays WIPER SWITCH MUX CKT OPEN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display WIPER SWITCH MUX CKT OPEN, test is complete. DTC is not present at this time.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect right multifunction switch connector. See Figure. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between BCM connector C2 terminal No. 22 on and right multifunction switch connector terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green/Red wire between BCM connector C2 terminal No. 11 and right multifunction switch connector terminal No. 8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Ensure wiper switch is in OFF position. Using DVOM, measure resistance between right multifunction switch component connector terminals No. 7 and 8. Rotate wiper switch to HIGH position while monitoring DVOM. If resistance is not less than 40 ohms in any position, go to next step. If resistance is less than 40 ohms in any position, replace right multifunction switch. See appropriate
STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Ensure all components are connected. Using a jumper wire, backprobe between BCM connector C2 terminals No. 11 and 22. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read WIPER MODE SW VOLTS sensor. If sensor volts are greater than 4.8 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If sensor volts are 4.8 volts or less, test is complete.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.