Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus LS 600hL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
HINT:
When the power switch is OFF, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:
With the power switch OFF, open the driver door. Then (with the power switch still OFF) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition (Steering Lock Position) Specified Condition L33-4 (SLP1) - L33-2 (SGND) Locked 11 to 14 V L33-4 (SLP1) - L33-2 (SGND) Unlocked Below 1 V
NG: Go to step 2
OK: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-4 (SLP1) - L13-18 (SLP) Always Below 1 Ω L33-4 (SLP1) or L13-18 (SLP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (STEERING LOCK ECU) (See DISASSEMBLY )