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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus LS 600hL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

When the power switch is OFF, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:

With the power switch OFF, open the driver door. Then (with the power switch still OFF) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.

  1. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition (Steering Lock Position) Specified Condition
      L33-4 (SLP1) - L33-2 (SGND) Locked 11 to 14 V
      L33-4 (SLP1) - L33-2 (SGND) Unlocked Below 1 V
    Fig 1: Inspecting Steering Lock ECU
    G05782305Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Steering Lock ECU - Main Body ECU)
    G05782306Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-4 (SLP1) - L13-18 (SLP) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-4 (SLP1) or L13-18 (SLP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (STEERING LOCK ECU)  (See DISASSEMBLY  )