Test N: No Module/Network Communication - Bus Link
- Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo/amplifier assembly connector located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at speed control servo/amplifier assembly connector and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at speed control servo/amplifier assembly connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan/Orange wire between DLC and splice S101 and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector DLC and splice S118. Splice S101 and splice S118 are located in wiring harness behind instrument cluster. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 84-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If VIC, EATC and FCU modules passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition off. Reconnect connector C217 and go to step 8). If VIC, EATC or FCU module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect FCU 16-pin connector C231 located behind center of instrument panel, on radio. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If VIC and EATC modules passed data link diagnostic test, replace FCU and retest system for normal operation. If VIC or EATC module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EATC module White connector C274 located in behind center of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If VIC passed data link diagnostic test, replace EATC module and retest system for normal operation. If VIC did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect VIC Gray 20-pin connector C256 located behind left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
- Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure.
- Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC.
- Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC.
- Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC.
If voltage is indicated at any terminals, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and/or circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between connector DLC and VIC, EATC and FCU modules. Retest system for normal operation. If voltage is not indicated at any terminals, replace VIC and retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle passed data link diagnostic test, replace speed control servo/amplifier assembly and retest system for normal operation. If any modules did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black 40-pin connector C100 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except speed control servo/amplifier assembly passed data link diagnostic test, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C100 and speed control servo/amplifier assembly. Retest system for normal operation. If any module, other than speed control servo/amplifier assembly did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 84-pin connector C212 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition off. Reconnect connector C212 and go to next step. If any module, other than LCM did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to step 12).
- Disconnect LCM 22-pin connector C206 located behind left side of instrument panel, behind headlight switch. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM passed data link diagnostic test, replace LCM and retest system for normal operation. If any module, other than LCM did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C212 and LCM connector C206.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin connector C409 located in center front of trunk. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except VDM and RESCU module (if equipped) passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition off. Reconnect connector C409 and go to next step (models with RESCU module) or go to step 13) (models without RESCU module). If any module, other than VDM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to step 15).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RESCU module 12-pin connector C448 located in right rear of trunk, behind trim panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except RESCU module passed data link diagnostic test, replace RESCU module and retest system for normal operation. If any module, other than RESCU module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect VDM 60-pin connector located in trunk. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except VDM and RESCU module (if equipped) passed data link diagnostic test, replace VDM and retest system for normal operation. If any module, other than VDM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C409, VDM connector and RESCU module connector C448 (if equipped). Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray 40-pin connector C139 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except PCM and ABS passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition off. Reconnect C139 and go to next step. If any other module, other than PCM and ABS modules did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to step 18).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector, located in left front corner of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except ABS module passed data link diagnostic test, replace ABS module and retest system for normal operation. If any other module, other than ABS module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except PCM and ABS module passed data link diagnostic test, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation. If any other module, other than PCM and ABS module did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C139, PCM connector ABS module and evac and fill connector C146 (Tan/Orange wire only). Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 14-pin connector C524 located inside driver's door. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except DDM passed data link diagnostic test, replace DDM and retest system for normal operation. If any other module, other than DDM did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DSM 26-pin connector C342 located under driver's front seat. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except DSM and DDM passed data link diagnostic test, replace DSM and retest system for normal operation. If any other module, other than DSM and DDM did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C217, connector C100, connector C409, DSM connector C342 and DDM connector C524. Retest system for normal operation.