Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector, located in left front corner of engine compartment. Disconnect NGS tester. Inspect ABS connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect ABS module connector and NGS tester. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step 5).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 20 at ABS module connector and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 84-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 2. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at connector C217 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Gray 40-pin connector C139 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 4. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 20 at ABS connector and terminal No. 19 at connector C139. See Fig 1 and Fig 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C217 and female half of connector C139. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of connector C139 and ABS connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 19 at ABS module connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 84-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 2. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 79 at connector C217 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Gray 40-pin connector C139 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 4. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 19 at ABS connector and terminal No. 23 at connector C139. See Fig 1 and Fig 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C217 and female half of connector C139. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C139 and ABS connector. Retest system for normal operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.