Test K: No Module/Network Communications - Bus Link
- Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester displays CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to step 18).
- Disconnect NGS tester. Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 2. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- If vehicle is equipped with Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with PATS module, go to step 9).
- Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector located behind center of instrument panel. Inspect PATS module connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Connect NGS tester. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If NGS tester displays CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace PATS module and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect in-line 16-pin connector C269 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure or Figure. Inspect terminal No. 9 (Tan/Orange wire) at both sides of in-line connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminal. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If no problem is indicated, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If NGS tester displays CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 914 = ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between male half of in-line connector C269 and PATS module connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- If vehicle is equipped with Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with EATC module, go to step 12).
- Disconnect EATC module 16-pin connector located behind center of instrument panel. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 15. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Connect NGS tester. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If NGS tester displays CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace EATC module and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located on right side of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure. If voltage is zero, go to step 11). If voltage is not zero, go to next step.
- Disconnect bulkhead connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure. If voltage is not zero, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If voltage is zero, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 16).
- Disconnect bulkhead connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair circuit No. 914 (T an/Orange wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM connector and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform QUICK TEST. See appropriate TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at DLC and terminal No. 25 at female half of bulkhead connector C158. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- If vehicle is equipped with Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with PATS module, go to step 25).
- Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector located behind center of instrument panel. Inspect PATS module connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 5. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Connect NGS tester. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If NGS tester displays CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace PATS module and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 16-pin connector C269 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure or Figure. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If NGS tester displays CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of in-line connector C269 and PATS module connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- If vehicle is equipped with Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with EATC module, go to step 28).
- Disconnect EATC module 16-pin connector located behind center of instrument panel. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 1. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Connect NGS tester. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If NGS tester displays CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace EATC module and retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located on right side of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure. If voltage is zero, go to step 30). If voltage is not zero, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect bulkhead connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure. If voltage is not zero, repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If voltage is zero, repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 32).
- Disconnect bulkhead connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Measure resistance between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform QUICK TEST. See appropriate TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 10 at DLC and terminal No. 29 at female half of bulkhead connector C158. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.