Test B: Single Window Is Inoperative
- Check Driver Door Module (DDM) DTCs
- Use recorded results from DDM self-test performed in preliminary procedure. If DTC B1549 was retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1402 was retrieved, go to step 4). If no DDM DTCs were retrieved and all windows do not operate, go to step 7). If no DDM DTCs were retrieved and passenger windows do not operate, go to step 28).
- Check For Power To Driver Door Module (DDM) Connectors
- Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C521 and DDM 4-pin connector C522 (located in upper front corner of driver's door). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminals No. 2 (Tan/Black wire) and No. 4 (White/Black wire). Check voltage between ground and DDM 16-pin connector C521 terminal No. 15 (Gray wire). See Fig 1
. If all voltages are more than 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage readings are 5 volts or less, replace driver door module and retest system operation.
- Check Circuits For Short To Power
- Disconnect driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminals No. 2 (Tan/Black wire) and No. 4 (White/Black wire). Check voltage between ground and DDM 16-pin connector C521 terminal No. 15 (Gray wire). See Fig 1
. If any voltage reading is more than 5 volts, repair short to power in appropriate circuit(s) and retest system operation. If all voltage readings are 5 volts or less, replace driver door master window switch and retest system operation.
- Check Driver Door Master Window Switch
- Check driver door master window switch. See DRIVER DOOR MASTER WINDOW SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTING. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is not okay, replace switch and retest system operation.
- Check Tan/Black Wire For Open
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 4-pin connector C522 (located in upper front corner of driver's door). Disconnect driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Tan/Black wire between DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminal No. 2 and driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511 terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Black wire and retest system operation.
- Check Gray Wire For Short To Power
- Reconnect DDM 4-pin connector C522. Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C521. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DDM 16-pin connector C521 terminal No. 15 (Gray wire). See Fig 1
. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to power in Gray wire and retest system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace driver door module and retest system operation.
- Check Driver Door Master Window Switch Operation
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, access DDM PID D_PW_SW. Press driver door master window switch up and down several times. If DDM PID D_PW_SW values agree with switch positions, go to next step. If DDM PID D_PW_SW values do not agree with switch positions, go to step 12).
- Check White/Black & Yellow Wires For Open
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 4-pin connector C522 (located in upper front corner of driver's door). Disconnect driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511. Disconnect driver door window motor connector C510. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in White/Black wire between driver door window motor connector C510 and driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511 terminal No. 4. Check resistance in Yellow wire between driver door window motor connector C510 and DDM 4-pin connector C522. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Black and/or Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Check Driver Door Master Window Switch Output To Motor
- Reconnect driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511 and DDM 4-pin connector C522. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and driver door window motor connector C510 Yellow wire terminal while pressing driver door master window switch in DOWN position. If voltage cycles from no voltage to battery voltage when switch is pressed, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle from no voltage to battery voltage when switch is pressed, go to step 11).
- Check White/Black & Yellow Wires For Short To Ground
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 4-pin connector C522 (located in upper front corner of driver's door). Disconnect driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door window motor connector C510 White/Black wire terminal. Check resistance between ground and driver door window motor connector C510 Yellow wire terminal. If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver door window motor and retest system operation. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Black and/or Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow Wire For Short To Power
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 4-pin connector C522. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and driver door window motor connector C510 Yellow wire terminal. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 47). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to power in Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Check White/Black & Tan/Black Wires For Open
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 4-pin connector C522 (located in upper front corner of driver's door). Disconnect driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in White/Black wire between DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminal No. 4 and driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511 terminal No. 4. Check resistance in Tan/Black wire between DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminal No. 2 and driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511 terminal No. 5. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Black and/or Tan/Black wire and retest system operation.
- Check White/Black & Tan/Black Wires For Short To Ground
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminal No. 4 (White/Black wire). Check resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire). If resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Black and/or Tan/Black wire and retest system operation.
- Check Gray Wire For Short To Power
- Ensure driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511 is disconnected. Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C521. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DDM 16-pin connector C521 terminal No. 15 (Gray wire). See Fig 1
. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to power in Gray wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Light Green Wire For Voltage
- Ensure DDM 4-pin connector C522 (located in upper front corner of driver's door) is disconnected. Disconnect driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Light Green wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 17).
- Check Driver Door Master Window Switch
- Check driver door master window switch. See DRIVER DOOR MASTER WINDOW SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTING. If switch is okay, repair open in Black wire and retest system operation. If switch is not okay, replace switch and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Light Green Wire For Open
- Ensure DDM 4-pin connector C522 and driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506 are disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow/Light Green wire between DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminal No. 3 and driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506 terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Light Green Wire For Short to Ground
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
- Check Delayed Accessory Relay/Power Window Relay
- Check delayed accessory relay/power window relay. See DELAYED ACCESSORY RELAY/POWER WINDOW RELAY
under COMPONENT TESTING. If relay is okay, go to next step. If relay is not okay, replace relay and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Light Green Wire For Open
- Ensure DDM 4-pin connector C522 (located in upper front corner of driver's door) is disconnected. Remove delayed accessory relay/power window relay from instrument panel fuse box. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow/Light Green wire between DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminal No. 3 and delayed accessory relay/power window relay connector terminal No. 87. See Fig 2
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
- Check Engine Compartment Power Distribution Box Fuse
- Remove maxi-fuse No. 11 (40-amp) from engine compartment power distribution box. Check condition of fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace fuse and retest system operation. If fuse opens again, go to step 26).
- Check For Voltage To Power Distribution Box Fuse No. 11
- Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and maxi-fuse No. 11 (40-amp) input cavity (Black/Orange wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts and vehicle is an Executive model, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts and vehicle is a LTS, Signature, or Cartier model, go to step 24). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Black/Orange wire and retest system operation.
- Check Black/White & Dark Blue/Light Green Wires For Open
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove power window relay from instrument panel fuse box. Remove instrument panel fuse box fuse No. 18 (7.5-amp). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Black/White wire between maxi-fuse No. 11 (40-amp) output cavity and power window relay connector terminal No. 30. See Fig 2
. Check resistance in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between instrument panel fuse box fuse No. 18 (7.5-amp) output cavity and power window relay connector terminal No. 85. If resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to step 25). If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/White and/or Dark Blue/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
- Check Black/White Wires For Open
- Remove delayed accessory relay from instrument panel fuse box. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Black/White wire between maxi-fuse No. 11 (40-amp) output cavity and delayed accessory relay connector terminal No. 30. See Fig 2
. Check resistance in Black/White wire between maxi-fuse No. 11 (40-amp) output cavity and delayed accessory relay connector terminal No. 85. If resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/White wire(s) and retest system operation.
- Check Black Or Pink Wire For Open
- Disconnect Lighting Control Module (LCM) 12-pin connector C220 (located behind center of instrument panel). On Executive models, check resistance between ground and power window relay connector terminal No. 86. See Fig 2
. On LTS, Signature, and Cartier models, check resistance between ground and delayed accessory relay connector terminal No. 86. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on Executive models, system is operating properly at this time. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on LTS, Signature, and Cartier models, replace lighting control module and retest system operation. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black or Pink wire and retest system operation.
- Check Black/White Or Dark Blue/Light Green Wire For Short To Ground
- On Executive models, check resistance between ground and power window relay connector terminal No. 85 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire). See Fig 2
. On LTS, Signature, and Cartier models, check resistance between ground and delayed accessory relay connector terminal No. 85 (Black/White wire). On all models, if resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Green or Black/White wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Light Green Wire For Short to Ground
- Ensure DDM 4-pin connector C522 (located in upper front corner of driver's door) is disconnected. Ensure delayed accessory relay/power window relay is removed from instrument panel fuse box. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver door master window switch and retest system operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
- Check Driver Door Master Switch Lock-Out
- Ensure driver door master switch lock-out is not engaged. Operate each passenger door window. If a passenger door window still does not operate, go to next step. If all passenger door windows operate, system is operating properly at this time. Retest system operation.
- Check Driver Door Master Window Switch Lock-Out Function
- Check driver door master window switch. See DRIVER DOOR MASTER WINDOW SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTING. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is not okay, replace switch and retest system operation.
- Isolate Passenger Window
- Operate all passenger door windows. If all passenger door windows do not operate, go to next step. If left rear passenger door window does not operate, go to step 32). If right front passenger door does not operate, go to step 37). If right rear passenger door window does not operate, go to step 42).
- Check Red/Light Blue Wire For Open Or Short To Ground
- Disconnect driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511 terminal No. 3 (Red/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire and retest system operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Light Blue wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Light Blue & Gray/Orange Wires For Open
- Disconnect driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506. Disconnect left rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C706. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow/Light Blue wire between driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506 terminal No. 4 and left rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C706 terminal No. 3. Check resistance in Gray/Orange wire between driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506 terminal No. 3 and left rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C706 terminal No. 7. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Light Blue and/or Gray/Orange wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Light Blue & Gray/Orange Wires For Short To Ground
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506 terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Light Blue wire). Check resistance between ground and driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506 terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire). If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Blue and/or Gray/Orange wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Red & Red/Yellow Wires For Open
- Disconnect left rear passenger door window motor connector C710. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow/Red wire between left rear passenger door window motor connector C710 and left rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C706 terminal No. 2. Check resistance in Red/Yellow wire between left rear passenger door window motor connector C710 and left rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C706 terminal No. 6. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Red & Red/Yellow Wires For Short To Ground
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and left rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C706 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). Check resistance between ground and left rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C706 terminal No. 6 (Red/Yellow wire). If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Check Left Rear Passenger Door Window Switch
- Check left rear passenger door window switch. See PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTING. If switch is okay, replace left rear passenger door window motor and retest system operation. If switch is not okay, replace switch and retest system operation.
- Check White/Yellow & Tan/Light Blue Wires For Open
- Disconnect driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511. Disconnect right front passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C606. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in White/Yellow wire between driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511 terminal No. 7 and right front passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C606 terminal No. 7. Check resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511 terminal No. 6 and right front passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C606 terminal No. 3. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Yellow and/or Tan/Light Blue wire and retest system operation.
- Check White/Yellow & Tan/Light Blue Wires For Short To Ground
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511 terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire). Check resistance between ground and driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C511 terminal No. 6 (Tan/Light Blue wire). If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Yellow and/or Tan/Light Blue wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Red & Red/Yellow Wires For Open
- Disconnect right front passenger door window motor connector C610. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow/Red wire between right front passenger door window motor connector C610 and right front passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C606 terminal No. 2. Check resistance in Red/Yellow wire between right front passenger door window motor connector C610 and right front passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C606 terminal No. 6. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Red & Red/Yellow Wires For Short To Ground
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and right front passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C606 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). Check resistance between ground and right front passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C606 terminal No. 6 (Red/Yellow wire). If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Check Right Front Passenger Door Window Switch
- Check right front passenger door window switch. See PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTING. If switch is okay, replace right front passenger door window motor and retest system operation. If switch is not okay, replace switch and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Black & Red/Black Wires For Open
- Disconnect driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506. Disconnect right rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C806. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow/Black wire between driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506 terminal No. 6 and right rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C806 terminal No. 7. Check resistance in Red/Black wire between driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506 terminal No. 5 and right rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C806 terminal No. 3. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Black and/or Red/Black wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Black & Red/Black Wires For Short To Ground
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506 terminal No. 6 (Yellow/Black wire). Check resistance between ground and driver door master window switch 6-pin connector C506 terminal No. 5 (Red/Black wire). If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black and/or Red/Black wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Red & Red/Yellow Wires For Open
- Disconnect right rear passenger door window motor connector C810. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow/Red wire between right rear passenger door window motor connector C810 and right rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C806 terminal No. 2. Check resistance in Red/Yellow wire between right rear passenger door window motor connector C810 and right rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C806 terminal No. 6. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Red & Red/Yellow Wires For Short To Ground
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and right rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C806 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). Check resistance between ground and right rear passenger door window switch 7-pin connector C806 terminal No. 6 (Red/Yellow wire). If both resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Check Right Rear Passenger Door Window Switch
- Check right rear passenger door window switch. See PASSENGER DOOR WINDOW SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTING. If switch is okay, replace right rear passenger door window motor and retest system operation. If switch is not okay, replace switch and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow Wire For Open
- Disconnect DDM 4-pin connector C522 (located in upper front corner of driver's door). Disconnect driver door window motor connector C510. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow wire between DDM 4-pin connector C522 terminal No. 1 and driver door window motor connector C510. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace driver door module and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow wire and retest system operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.