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Test J: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: If test results indicate PCM is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1032 located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS -), go to step  6 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1032. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C1032 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM.
  3. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect Black 40-pin harness connector C139 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 19 at harness connector C139. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C217 and harness connector C139.
  5. Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C127 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C1032 and terminal No. 2 at harness connector C127. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C127 and harness connector C139. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between PCM and harness connector C127.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1032. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C1032 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM.
  7. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 79 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C217 and DLC.
  8. Disconnect 40-pin harness connector C139 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 23 at harness connector C139 and terminal No. 79 at female half of harness connector C217. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C139 and harness connector C217.
  9. Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C127 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C1032 and terminal No. 3 at harness connector C127. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C127 and harness connector C139. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and harness connector C127.
Fig 1: Identifying PCM Harness Connector C1032 Terminals
G97C28771Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Harness Connector C127 Terminals
G97B28770Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.