Test N: No Module/Network Communication (Bus Link)
NOTE:
Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
NOTE:
Restraint Control Module (RCM) may also be referred to as Electronic Crash Sensor (ECS) module. Audio Control Module (ACM) may also be referred to as Audio Control Module (ACM). Next Generation Speed Control (NGSC) servo may also be referred to as Speed control servo/amplifier assembly. Instrument cluster may also be referred to as Virtual Instrument Cluster (VIC).
- Inspect NGS tester harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Next Generation Speed Control (NGSC) harness connector C152 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at NGSC servo harness connector C152 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at NGSC servo harness connector C152 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If any resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Tan/Orange wire between DLC and splice S101 and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector DLC and splice S118. Splice S101 and splice S118 are located in wiring harness behind instrument cluster.
- Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If instrument cluster, EATC or ACM module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If instrument cluster, EATC and ACM modules passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect harness connector C217 and go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Audio Control Module (ACM) 16-pin harness connector C224 located behind center of instrument panel, on radio. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If instrument cluster or EATC module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If instrument cluster and EATC modules passed data link diagnostic test, replace ACM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EATC module White harness connector C274 located in behind center of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If instrument cluster did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If instrument cluster passed data link diagnostic test, replace EATC module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 20-pin harness connector C256 located behind left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure . Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. If voltage is indicated at any terminals, repair short in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector DLC and instrument cluster, EATC and ACM modules. If voltage is not indicated at any terminal, replace instrument cluster.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any modules did not pass data link diagnostic test except NGSC servo, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle passed data link diagnostic test except NGSC servo, replace NGSC servo.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Black 40-pin harness connector C100 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any module, other than NGSC servo did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except NGSC servo passed data link diagnostic test, repair short in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C100 and NGSC servo.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C212 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM and NGSC servo passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect harness connector C212 and go to next step. If any module, other than LCM and NGSC servo did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to step 12 .
- Disconnect LCM 22-pin harness connector C206 located behind left side of instrument panel, behind headlight switch. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM and NGSC servo passed data link diagnostic test, replace LCM. If any module, other than LCM and NGSC servo did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair short in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C212 and LCM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C409 located in center front of trunk. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except VDM, LCM, NGSC servo and RESCU module (if equipped) passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect harness connector C409 and go to next step (models with RESCU module) or go to step 13 (models without RESCU module). If any module, other than VDM, LCM, NGSC servo RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to step 15 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RESCU module 12-pin harness connector C448 located in right rear of trunk, behind trim panel. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any module, other than LCM, NGSC servo and RESCU module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM, NGSC servo and RESCU module passed data link diagnostic test, replace RESCU module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect VDM 60-pin harness connector C408 located in trunk. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM, NGSC servo, VDM and RESCU module (if equipped) passed data link diagnostic test, replace VDM. If any module, other than LCM, NGSC servo, VDM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair short in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C409, VDM harness connector and RESCU module harness connector C448 (if equipped).
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Gray 40-pin harness connector C139 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM, NGSC servo, VDM, RESCU module (if equipped), PCM and ABS passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect C139 and go to next step. If any other module, other than LCM, NGSC servo, VDM, RESCU module (if equipped), PCM and ABS modules did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to step 18 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS module harness connector, located in left front corner of engine compartment. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other module, other than LCM, NGSC servo, VDM, RESCU module (if equipped), ABS module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM, NGSC servo, VDM, RESCU module (if equipped), ABS module passed data link diagnostic test, replace ABS module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1032 located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM, NGSC servo, VDM, RESCU module (if equipped), PCM and ABS module passed data link diagnostic test, replace PCM. If any other module, other than LCM, NGSC servo, VDM, RESCU module (if equipped), PCM and ABS module did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair short in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C139, PCM harness connector ABS module and evac and fill harness connector C146 (Tan/Orange wire only).
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DDM 14-pin harness connector C524 located inside driver's door. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other module, other than LCM, NGSC servo, VDM, RESCU module (if equipped), PCM, ABS module, DDM did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM, NGSC servo, VDM, RESCU module (if equipped), PCM, ABS module and DDM passed data link diagnostic test, replace DDM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DSM 26-pin harness connector C342 located under driver's front seat. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM, NGSC servo, VDM, RESCU module (if equipped), PCM, ABS module, DDM and DSM passed data link diagnostic test, replace DSM. If any other module, other than LCM, NGSC servo, VDM, RESCU module (if equipped), PCM, ABS module, DDM and DSM did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair short in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C217, harness connector C100, harness connector C409, DSM and DDM.