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Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1999 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS module harness connector, located in right front of engine compartment, under upper radiator support. Disconnect NGS tester (if connected). Inspect ABS harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, connect ABS module harness connector and connect NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS module harness connector. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 20 at ABS module harness connector and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 76-pin harness connector C201 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 59 at harness connector C201 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between ABS module harness connector and harness connector C201. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C201 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS module harness connector. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 19 at ABS module harness connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect 76-pin harness connector C201 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 60 at harness connector C201 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between ABS module harness connector and harness connector C201. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C201 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Module Harness Connector Terminals
G98H01687Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Harness Connector C201 Terminals
G98J01711Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.