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Test H: Speed Control Servo Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1999 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Speed control servo may also be referred to as Next Generation Speed Control (NGSC) servo.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control servo 10-pin harness connector located in left rear of engine compartment. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates NGSC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate NGSC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect speed control servo 10-pin harness connector. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at speed control servo harness connector and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control servo and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 76-pin harness connector C201 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 59 at harness connector C201 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between speed control servo harness connector and harness connector C201. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C201 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect speed control servo harness connector. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at speed control servo harness connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control servo and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect 76-pin harness connector C201 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 60 at harness connector C201 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between speed control servo harness connector and harness connector C201. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C201 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Speed Control Servo Harness Connector Terminals
G98I01701Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.