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Test B: Front Electronic Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Front Electronic Module (FEM) 12-pin harness connector C201c. FEM is located behind driver's side kick panel. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tester (if connected). Inspect FEM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
  2. Connect FEM harness connector C201c. Connect NGS tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates FEM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates FEM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to step  9 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect FEM 12-pin harness connector C201c. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance between FEM harness connector C201c terminal No. 7 (Gray wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace FEM and retest system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect interior Auxiliary Junction Box (AJB) 10-pin harness connector C283c. See Figure . Interior AJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
  5. Measure resistance in Gray wire between interior AJB harness connector C283c terminal No. 10 and FEM harness connector C201c terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray wire between interior AJB and FEM. Retest system for normal operation.
  6. Disconnect interior AJB 16-pin harness connector C283d. Measure resistance between interior AJB connector C283c terminal No. 10 and interior AJB connector C283d terminal No. 16 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace interior AJB and retest system for normal operation.
  7. Disconnect 22-pin joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Joint connector No. 4 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Gray wire between joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 terminal No. 12 and interior AJB harness connector C283d terminal No. 16. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray wire between interior AJB and joint connector No. 4. Retest system for normal operation.
  8. Measure resistance between joint connector No. 4 terminals No. 12 and 14 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Gray/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace joint connector No. 4 and retest system for normal operation.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect FEM 14-pin harness connector C201c. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance between FEM harness connector C201c terminal No. 1 (Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Blue/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace FEM and retest system for normal operation.
  10. Disconnect interior Auxiliary Junction Box (AJB) 10-pin harness connector C283c. See Figure . Interior AJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
  11. Measure resistance in Blue wire between interior AJB harness connector C283c terminal No. 8 and FEM harness connector C201c terminal No. 1. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue wire between interior AJB and FEM. Retest system for normal operation.
  12. Disconnect interior AJB 16-pin harness connector C283d. Measure resistance between interior AJB connector C283c terminal No. 8 and interior AJB connector C283d terminal No. 12 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace interior AJB and retest system for normal operation.
  13. Disconnect 22-pin joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Joint connector No. 4 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Blue wire between joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 terminal No. 11 and interior AJB harness connector C283d terminal No. 12. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue wire between interior AJB and joint connector No. 4. Retest system for normal operation.
  14. Measure resistance between joint connector No. 4 terminals No. 9 and 11 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Blue/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace joint connector No. 4 and retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Front Electronic Module Harness Connector Terminals
G00011079Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.