Test E: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
NOTE:
If test results indicate PCM is faulty, always check for any engine performance related DTC prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
NOTE:
Next generation speed control servo is an integral part of the powertrain control module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 58-pin harness connector C175a. PCM is located in right rear corner of engine compartment. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tester (if connected). Inspect PCM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
- Connect PCM harness connector C175a. Connect NGS tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to step 9 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 58-pin harness connector C175a. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C175a terminal No. 3 (Gray wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect interior Auxiliary Junction Box (AJB) 10-pin harness connector C283c. See Figure . Interior AJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance in Gray wire between interior AJB harness connector C283c terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C201c terminal No. 3. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray wire between interior AJB and PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect interior AJB 16-pin harness connector C283d. Measure resistance between interior AJB connector C283c terminal No. 4 and interior AJB connector C283d terminal No. 16 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace interior AJB and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 22-pin joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Joint connector No. 4 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Gray wire between joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 terminal No. 12 and interior AJB harness connector C283d terminal No. 16. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray wire between interior AJB and joint connector No. 4. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between joint connector No. 4 terminals No. 12 and 14 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Gray/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace joint connector No. 4 and retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 58-pin harness connector C175a. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C175a terminal No. 4 (Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Blue/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect interior Auxiliary Junction Box (AJB) 10-pin harness connector C283c. See Figure . Interior AJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance in Blue wire between interior AJB harness connector C283c terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector C175a terminal No. 4. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue wire between interior AJB and PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect interior AJB 16-pin harness connector C283d. Measure resistance between interior AJB connector C283c terminal No. 1 and interior AJB connector C283d terminal No. 12 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace interior AJB and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 22-pin joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Joint connector No. 4 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Blue wire between joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 terminal No. 11 and interior AJB harness connector C283d terminal No. 12. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue wire between interior AJB and joint connector No. 4. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between joint connector No. 4 terminals No. 9 and 11 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Blue/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace joint connector No. 4 and retest system for normal operation.