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Test N: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Bus Link

NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running, 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) and No. 10 (Blue/Red wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
NOTE: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module is referred to as a Stability Assist Module (SAM) if vehicle is equipped with traction control and stability assist. Audio Control Module (ACM) may also be referred to as audio unit. Next Generation Speed Control (NGSC) servo is an integral part of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Message center module is an integral part of the instrument cluster. Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) may also be referred to as a Steering Column Lock Unit (SCLU) or steering column lock.
NOTE: Remote Emergency Satellite Cellular Unit (RESCU) module, Driver's Seat Module (DSM) and Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) will fail data link diagnostic test if vehicle is not equipped with that module(s). Vehicles with voice activated cellular phone are equipped with a RESCU module. Vehicles with memory seats are equipped with a DSM. Vehicles with a manual transmission are equipped with a SCLM.
  1. Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 22-pin joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Joint connector No. 4 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Gray/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 terminal No. 14 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance in Blue/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 terminal No. 9 and DLC terminal No. 10. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between joint connector No. 4 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 (Orange/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Blue/Red wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 (Orange/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Blue/Red wire). If voltage is not indicated in any measurement, go to next step. If voltage is indicated in any measurement, repair short to ground or voltage in wiring between DLC and joint connector No. 4.
  5. Measure resistance between joint connector No. 4 terminals No. 9 and 11 (component side). See Figure . Measure resistance between joint connector No. 4 terminals No. 12 and 14 (component side). If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace joint connector No. 4 and retest system for normal operation.
  6. Connect joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Disconnect interior Auxiliary Junction Box (AJB) harness connector C283d. See Figure . Interior AJB is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Connect NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If Audio Control Module (ACM), Instrument Cluster Module (ICM), Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) module and/or Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) (if equipped) did not pass, go to next step. If ACM, ICM, DATC module and SCLM (if equipped) all passed, go to step  13 .
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ACM 20-pin harness connector C240a. ACM is located behind center of instrument panel, on radio. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If ACM, ICM, DATC module and SCLM (if equipped) did not pass, go to next step if equipped with SCLM or go to step  11 if not equipped with SCLM. If ICM, DATC module and SCLM (if equipped) all passed, replace ACM.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect SCLM harness connector C267. SCLM is located on steering column, near "U" joint. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If ACM, ICM, DATC module and SCLM did not pass, go to next step. If ICM and DATC module both passed, replace SCLM.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C248. In-line harness connector C248 is located above steering column "U" joint. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If ACM, ICM, DATC and SCLM did not pass, go to next step. If ICM and DATC module both passed, repair short to ground or voltage in Gray/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C248 and SCLM.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DATC module 22-pin harness connector C228a. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If ACM, ICM, DATC module and SCLM did not pass, go to next step. If ICM passed, replace DATC module.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect instrument cluster 20-pin harness connector C220b. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) and No. 16 (Orange/Yellow wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Blue/Red wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 16 (Orange/Yellow wire). If voltage is indicated in any measurement, go to next step. If voltage is not indicated in all measurements, replace instrument cluster.
  12. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 22-pin joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and appropriate terminals at joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 (Orange/Yellow wire) and appropriate terminals at joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. See JOINT CONNECTOR NO. BUS CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. See Figure and Figure . If voltage is indicated in any measurement, repair short to ground or voltage in appropriate circuit. If voltage is not indicated in any measurement, replace joint connector No. 4.
    JOINT CONNECTOR NO. BUS CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Terminal No. Wire Color
    6 (1) Blue/Black
    7 Blue/Yellow
    8 Blue/Yellow
    10 Blue/White
    11 Blue
    12 Gray
    13 Gray/Violet
    15 Gray/Black
    16 Gray/Black
    17 (1) Gray/Orange
    (1) This circuit only exists if vehicle is equipped with SCLM.
  13. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect interior AJB harness connector C283d. Disconnect interior AJB harness connector C283a. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If only DDM and DSM did not pass, go to next step. If more than DDM and DSM did not pass, go to step  17 .
  14. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect interior AJB harness connector C283a. Disconnect DDM 12-pin harness connector C501a. DDM is located behind driver's door panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If more than DDM did not pass, go to next step. If only DDM did not pass, replace DDM.
  15. If vehicle is equipped with DSM, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with DSM, repair short to ground or voltage in wiring between interior AJB and DDM.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DSM harness connector C341c. DSM is located under driver's seat. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If only DDM and DSM did not pass, replace DSM. If more than DDM and DSM did not pass, repair short to ground or voltage in wiring between interior AJB and DSM, or between interior AJB and DDM.
  17. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect interior AJB harness connector C283b. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If only DDM, REM, DSM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass, go to next step. If more than DDM, REM, DSM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass, go to step  22 .
  18. If vehicle is equipped with RESCU module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with RESCU module, go to step  21 .
  19. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect interior AJB harness connector C283b. Disconnect RESCU module 12-pin harness connector C401a. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If only DDM, DSM and RESCU module did not pass, replace RESCU module. If more than DDM, DSM and RESCU module did not pass, go to next step.
  20. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect REM 22-pin harness connector C420b. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If only DDM, REM, DSM and RESCU module did not pass, replace REM. If more than DDM, REM, DSM and RESCU module did not pass, repair short to ground or voltage in wiring between interior AJB and REM, or between interior AJB and RESCU module.
  21. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect interior AJB harness connector C283b. Disconnect REM 22-pin harness connector C420b. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If only DDM, REM and DSM did not pass, replace REM. If more than DDM, REM and DSM did not pass, repair short to ground or voltage in wiring between interior AJB and REM.
  22. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect interior AJB harness connector C283c. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If only DDM, REM, FEM, ABS control module, PCM, DSM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass, go to next step. If more than DDM, REM, FEM, ABS control module, PCM, DSM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass, repair short to ground or voltage in interior AJB.
  23. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect interior AJB harness connector C283c. Disconnect FEM harness connector C201c. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If more than DDM, REM, FEM, DSM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass, go to next step. If only DDM, REM, FEM, DSM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass, replace FEM.
  24. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS control module harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If more than DDM, REM, FEM, ABS control module, DSM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass, go to next step. If only DDM, REM, FEM, ABS control module, DSM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass, replace ABS control module.
  25. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 58-pin harness connector C175a. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If only DDM, REM, FEM, ABS control module, PCM, DSM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass, replace PCM. If more than DDM, REM, FEM, ABS control module, PCM, DSM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass, repair short to ground or voltage in wiring between interior AJB and FEM, ABS control module, PCM and/or ABS test connector.