Test 8: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Link
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mazda B4000, 2002 Mazda B3000, and 2002 Mazda B2300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If test results indicate PCM is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs exist, service DTCs as necessary and retest. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for damage. DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to step 7. If resistances are more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect 40-pin harness connector (X-135). See Figure, Figure or Figure . Inspect 40-pin harness connector (X-135) for damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between 40-pin harness connector (X-135) terminal No. 9 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between 40-pin harness connector (X-135) terminal No. 10 and DLC terminal No. 10. If resistance is less then 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms in either wire, repair damaged wire between 40-pin harness connector (X-135) and DLC. Retest system.
- Disconnect 42-pin harness connector (X-124). See Figure, Figure or Figure . Inspect 42-pin harness connector (X-124) for damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair as necessary then retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between 42-pin harness connector (X-124) terminal No. 11 and 40-pin harness connector (X-135) terminal No. 9. See Fig 1. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between 42-pin harness connector (X-124) terminal No. 3 and 40-pin harness connector (X-135) terminal No. 10. If resistance is less then 5 ohms, repair circuit between 42-pin harness connector (X-124) and PCM. Retest system for correct operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair affected wire between 42-pin harness connector (X-124) and 40-pin harness connector harness (X-135). Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect all PCM connectors, check for corrosion or damaged terminals. Repair as necessary, then reconnect connectors. Retest system for correct operation. If fault persists, check for any engine performance related DTCs. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform corrective action as necessary. If fault is still present, replace PCM.