LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2011 >> 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3 3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> On-Board Diagnostic [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System] >> DTC B10E7:16 [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System]
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B10E7:16 [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System]

DESCRIPTION  Low voltage in IG1 monitor input circuit 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • IG1 monitor voltage is less than 2.5 V  for 1 s  when the ignition switch is ON.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Relay block connector or terminals malfunction
  • Keyless control module connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit or short to ground in IG1 monitor input circuit
    • Short to ground in wiring harness between relay block terminal 1B and keyless control module terminal 2A
    • METER 15 A fuse malfunction
    • Open circuit in wiring harness between relay block terminal 1B and keyless control module terminal 2A
  • Relay block malfunction
  • Keyless control module malfunction
G07874848
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 VERIFY RELATED STORED DTC 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC B10E7:11 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] ).
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT RELAY BLOCK CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the relay block connector.
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT IG1 MONITOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Relay block and keyless control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Reconnect the relay block connector.
  • Reconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Switch the ignition to ON.
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
    • Keyless control module terminal 2A
  • Is the voltage B+? 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the METER 15 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is melt:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is deterioration:
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is normal:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.

Go to Step 6.
5 INSPECT RELAY BLOCK 
Yes Replace the relay block, then go to the next step.
(See RELAY BLOCK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITH ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] ).
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
Yes Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
(See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT 
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.