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Home >> Mazda >> 2012 >> 6 s Touring Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System] >> No.2 Advanced Keyless Entry Function Inoperative [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System] >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Retrieve the advanced keyless system DTC using the M-MDS.
  • Are there DTC displayed?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
No Go to the next step.
2
  • Did the customer attempt to operate each front doors and trunk lid using the touch sensor?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect the advanced keyless system operations using the request switch.
  • If the advanced keyless system is inoperative, then go to the next step.
3
  • Prepare the followings:
    • All doors and trunk lid closed
    • Switch the ignition to off. (without ACC and IG ON position)
    • Make sure that the transmitter (electrical key) is within the advanced keyless system operative area (within 80 cm {2.6 ft}  from front door)
    • The auxiliary key is not inserted in the ignition switch.
  • Does the advanced keyless system operate properly?
Yes The system is normal.
Explain the advanced keyless system operation.
No Go to the next step.
4
  • Confirm the problem using another electrical key.
  • Is the same problem remained?
Yes Go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
5
  • Lock and unlock operation using transmitter (electrical key) button that has problem.
  • Are the lock and unlock operations properly?
Yes Replace the electrical key.
(internal malfunction)
No Replace the electrical key battery, then go to Step 28.
6
  • Verify that the trouble occurred condition.
  • Is the problem occurred lock operation only?
Yes Go to Step 8
No Go to the next step.
7
  • Verify that the trouble occurred condition.
  • Is the problem occurred unlock operation only?
Yes Go to Step 14.
No Go to Step 20.
8
  • Monitor the following keyless control module PIDs using the M-MDS.
    • REQ_SW_R (RF lock request switch)
    • REQ_SW_L (LF lock request switch)
  • Are PIDs indicated properly?

    Specification 

    • Switch pushed: ON 
    • Other: OFF 
Yes Go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
9
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the keyless control module (30-pin) door handle (incorrect PID value at Step 8) connectors.
  • Verify continuity between suspect door handle harness-side connector terminal D and GND.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for short to GND circuit.
  • Then go to Step 28.
No Go to the next step.
10
  • Keyless control module and handle switch disconnected.
  • Verify continuity between door handle connector terminal D and following keyless control module terminal at each harness-side connector.
    • Terminal 3U for right-side door handle
    • Terminal 3X for left-side door handle
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Repair or replace for open circuit.
  • Then go to Step 28.
11
  • Handle switch disconnected.
  • Verify continuity between suspect door handle harness-side connector terminal A and GND.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
No
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for open circuit.
  • Re-tighten the ground wire as necessary.
  • Then go to Step 28.
12
  • Monitor the following BCM PIDs using the M-MDS.
    • DRSW-RR (Right rear door latch switch)
    • DRSW-LR (Left rear door latch switch)
    • DRSW-P (Passenger's door latch switch)
    • DRSW-D (Driver's door switch)
  • Are PIDs indicated properly?
Yes
  • Go to the next step.
No
13
  • Measure the voltage at the BCM terminals 7I and 7M while the lock door using the lock request switch.
    • Lock all doors with the transmitter (electrical key): 1.0 V or less B+ 1.0 V or less  (terminal 7I)
  • Is the voltage as above?
Yes
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the BCM and the door lock actuator.
  • Inspect for door lock actuator.
  • Then go to Step 28.
No
14
  • Measure the voltage at the BCM terminals 7K and 7M while the unlock door using the unlock request switch.
    • Unlock all driver's doors with the transmitter (electrical key): 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V or less (terminal 7K)
    • Unlock all doors with the transmitter (electrical key): 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V or less (terminal 7M)
  • Is the voltage as above?
Yes
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the BCM and the door lock actuator.
  • Inspect for door lock actuator.
  • Then go to Step 28.
No Go to the next step.
15
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the door handle connector of the malfunctioning door from the keyless control module (30-pin) connector.
  • Verify continuity between suspect door handle harness-side connector terminal C and GND.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for short to GND circuit.
  • Then go to Step 28.
No Go to the next step.
16
  • Monitor the following keyless control module PIDs using the M-MDS.
    • LOCK_SW_D (door lock link switch)
  • Are PIDs indicated properly?

    Specification 

    • Driver's door: LOCK: Lock 
    • Driver's door: UNLOCK: Unlock 
Yes Go to the next Step.
No Inspect the door lock link switch, replace it as necessary.
  • Door lock link switch
  • Verify continuity between door lock link switch connector terminal J and keyless control module terminal 3P at each harness-side connector
17
  • Keyless control module and handle switch disconnected.
  • Verify continuity between door handle connector terminal C and following keyless control module terminal at each harness-side connector.
    • Terminal 3H for right-side door handle
    • Terminal 3Q for left-side door handle
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Repair or replace for open circuit.
  • Then go to Step 28.
18
  • Handle switch disconnected.
  • Verify continuity between suspect door handle harness-side connector terminal F and GND.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for open circuit.
  • Re-tighten the ground wire as necessary.
  • Then go to Step 28.
19
  • Switch the outer handle of the malfunctioning door with the outer handle of the door on the opposite side (or a normal outer handle): Connecting only the connectors is sufficient.
  • Verify the malfunction symptom.
  • Does the malfunction recur on the door on the opposite side? (Is the source of the malfunction determined?)
Yes
No
20
  • Verify that the trunk lid open function.
  • Is the trunk lid open with trunk lid opener switch?
Yes Go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
21
  • Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminal 3G.
  • Is the voltage normal?

    Specification 

    • Trunk lid opener switch is pushed: 1.0 V or less 

      Others: B+ 

Yes Go to Step 26.
No Go to the next step.
22
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the keyless control module (30-pin) and trunk lid opener switch connectors.
  • Verify continuity between trunk lid opener switch harness-side connector terminal A and GND.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for short to GND circuit.
  • Then go to Step 28.
No Go to the next step.
23
  • Keyless control module and opener switch disconnected.
  • Verify continuity between trunk lid opener switch terminal A and following keyless control module terminal 3G at each harness-side connector.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
  • Inspect the trunk lid opener switch, replace it as necessary.
    • If normal, inspect following parts and repair or replace as necessary.
      • Trunk lid latch and actuator
      • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between trunk lid latch and BCM.
      • Open or short circuit in wiring harness between trunk lid actuator and BCM.
  • Then go to Step 28.
No
  • Repair or replace for open circuit.
  • Then go to Step 28.
24
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the keyless control module and suspect exterior keyless antenna connector.
  • Verify continuity between following suspect keyless antenna harness-side connector terminal and GND.
    • Door handle terminal B (exterior LH/RH)
    • Door handle terminal E (exterior LH/RH)
    • Keyless antenna (exterior rear) terminal C
    • Keyless antenna (exterior rear) terminal D
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace for short to GND, then go to Step 28.
No Go to the next step.
25
  • Replace the suspect exterior keyless antenna to other keyless antenna (interior rear, other side door handle) temporarily.
    • If the symptom is occurring while the front outer handle switch operates, replace to the other side front outer handle with connector is connected.
  • Verify the malfunction symptom.
  • Is the symptom solved?
Yes Replace the suspect exterior keyless antenna, then go to Step 28.
(See FRONT OUTER HANDLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
(See KEYLESS ANTENNA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
No Go to the next step.
26
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the BCM (16-pin) and keyless control module (12-pin) connectors.
  • Verify continuity between keyless control module harness-side connector terminal 2F and GND.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for short to GND circuit.
  • Then go to Step 28.
No Go to the next step.
27
  • BCM (16-pin) and keyless control module (12-pin) connectors disconnected.
  • Verify continuity between BCM connector terminal 6J and keyless control module terminal 2F at each harness-side connector.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes
No
  • Repair or replace wiring harness for open circuit.
  • Then go to the next step.
28
  • Does the keyless entry system operate properly?
Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to the customers.
No Re-inspect the malfunction symptoms, then repeat form Step 1 if malfunction recurs.