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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2003 >> Sentra SE-R, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 192 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0453: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Infiniti G35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage. Damage to ECM transistor may result. Use engine ground.

For component location, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For circuit diagram, see Figure . For ECM pin voltage reference values, see Figure .

  1. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground screws. See Figure . Then, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector B202. Check sensor harness connector for water. Water should not exist. If water does not exist, go to next step. If water exists, repair or replace harness connector.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between engine ground and EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector B202 terminal No. 3. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step  5 . If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
  4. Check the following:
    • Harness connectors B1 and M12.
    • Harness connectors B108 and B201.
    • Harness connectors F102 and M72.
    • Joint connector-4.
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM.
    Repair as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check harness continuity between engine ground and EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector B202 terminal No. 1. Continuity should exist. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. If a problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  7 .
  6. Check the following:
    • Harness connectors B1 and M12.
    • Harness connectors B108 and B201.
    • Harness connectors F102 and M72.
    • Joint connector-3.
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM.
    Repair as necessary.
  7. Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector F101 terminal No. 60 and EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector B202 terminal No. 2. Continuity should exist. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. If a problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  9 .
  8. Check the following:
    • Harness connectors B1 and M12.
    • Harness connectors B108 and B201.
    • Harness connectors F102 and M72.
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM.
    Repair as necessary.
  9. Disconnect rubber hose connected to EVAP canister vent control valve. Check the rubber hose for blockage. If rubber hose is okay, go to next step. If rubber hose is not okay, clean with compressed air.
  10. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. See EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - EXCEPT I35 & QX4 article. Check for rust in port "B". See Figure . If rust exists, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. If rust does not exist, go to next step.
  11. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step  13 .
  12. Reconnect all harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Perform VENT CONTROL/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. When VENT CONTROL/V is ON, air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". When VENT CONTROL/V is OFF, air should flow between ports "A" and "B". It should take less than one second for valve to open or close. If operation is as specified, go to step  14 . If operation is not as specified, clean EVAP canister vent control valve with compressed air, and retest. If operation is still not as specified, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  13. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Apply a 12-volt direct current across EVAP canister vent control valve 2-pin connector (component side). With 12-volt direct current applied, air passage continuity between port "A" and port "B" should not exist. With 12-volt direct current not applied, air passage continuity between port "A" and port "B" should exist. It should take less than one second for valve to open or close. If EVAP canister vent control checks okay, go to next step. If EVAP canister vent control is does not check okay, clean EVAP canister vent control valve with compressed air, and retest. If operation is still not as specified, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  14. CAUTION: Always calibrate the vacuum pump prior to using it. DO NOT apply less than -27.56 in. Hg (-93.3 kPa) or more than 29.91 in. Hg (101.3 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  15. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with harness connector connected. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor. Turn ignition on. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor. Measure voltage between engine ground and ECM terminal No. 60 by backprobing. Voltage should be 1.8-4.8 volts with no vacuum applied. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply -7.87 in. Hg (-26.65 kPa) of vacuum to pressure sensor. Voltage should be 2.1-2.5 volts less than voltage measured with no vacuum applied. Voltage should decrease as vacuum is applied. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  16. Check rubber hose connected to EVAP canister vent control valve. If rubber hose is okay, go to next step. If rubber hose is not okay, clean with compressed air, repair or replace it.
  17. CAUTION: DO NOT disassemble water separator.
  18. Remove water separator and inspect for cracks or blockage. With water separator port "A" plugged, blow air into port "B". See Figure . Air should flow out of port "C". With port "C" plugged, blow air into port "B". Air should flow out of port "A". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace water separator.
  19. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached. Attempt to drain water from EVAP canister. If water drains from EVAP canister, go to next step. If water does not drain from EVAP canister, go to step  20 .
  20. Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached. If weight is more than 4.6 lbs. (2.1 kg), go to next step. If weight is less than 4.6 lbs. (2.1 kg), go to step  20 .
  21. Inspect EVAP canister for damage. Also, check hose between water separator and EVAP canister for blockage or poor connection. Repair hose or replace EVAP canister as necessary.
  22. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.