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Electrical Tests At Powertrain Control Module

  1. Unplug two 40-way (40-pin) connectors from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See Fig 1 .
  2. Remove both steering wheel speed control switches and disconnect wire connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between pin No. 41 of PCM connector and pin No. 1 of each speed control switch connector. See Fig 2 . If no continuity, repair as necessary.
  3. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between pin No. 41 of PCM connector and ground. If no continuity exists, repair circuit as necessary. If continuity exists, perform switch test. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH TEST  .
  4. If disconnected, connect harness connectors to Speed Control switches. Place ignition switch in ON position. Using a DVOM, connect ground lead to ground. Touch positive lead of voltmeter to pin No. 5 on PCM. Depress ON switch, voltmeter should read battery voltage. Depress OFF switch, voltmeter should read 0 volts. If no voltage exists, repair wire between pin No. 80 and pin No. 2 of servo. If OK, go to Step  6 .
  5. Reconnect BLACK connector (pins No. 1-40) to PCM. Touch positive lead of voltmeter to harness connector pin No. 80. Depress OFF switch, voltmeter should read 0 volts. Depress ON switch, voltmeter should read battery voltage. If no voltage, repair wire between pins No. 56 and No. 1 of speed control servo. If OK, go to Step  7 .
  6. Disconnect 4 way connector at servo. Depress ON switch. The voltmeter should read battery volts at pin No. 3. If no voltage, go to Step  8 . If voltage is OK, repair wire between pin No. 80 and pin No. 2 of servo.
  7. Reconnect 4-way connector to servo. Touch positive lead of voltmeter to harness connector pin No. 80. Depress OFF switch, voltmeter should read 0 volts. Depress ON switch, voltmeter should read battery voltage. If no voltage, repair wire between pins No. 56 and 1 of speed control servo. If OK, reconnect 4-way connector to servo.
  8. Turn key off. Using an ohmmeter, connect one lead to ground and touch other lead to pin No. 62. With brake pedal released, meter should show continuity. If no continuity, check for continuity between pin No. 62 and pin No. 3 of stop lamp switch connector. If no continuity, repair as necessary. If continuity, perform Stop Lamp Switch test. See STOP LAMP SWITCH TEST  .
  9. If Stop Lamp Switch Test is OK, check for continuity between pin No. 6 of stop lamp switch and ground. When pedal is depressed, meter should show open circuit. If no continuity, repair as necessary. If OK, go to Step  8 .
  10. Using an ohmmeter, touch one lead to a ground and touch other lead to pin No. 76. The meter should show no continuity when transmission is in DRIVE and continuity when in PARK or NEUTRAL. If not, test Neutral Start and Back-Up switch using scan tool.
    Fig 1: Powertrain Control Module Location
    G00058670Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
    Fig 2: PCM 40-Way (40-Pin) Connectors
    G00058671Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.