Check Ignition Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Subaru Tribeca. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
When the ignition key lock is replaced, all ignition keys also must be registered. (Refer to the "IMMOBILIZER TEACHING OPERATION MANUAL".)
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FUSIBLE LINK. Remove the fusible link main SBF and SBF-6 (in main fuse box), and visually check. |
Is the fusible link blown out? | Replace the fusible link main SBF or SBF-6. If the replaced fusible link has blown out easily, repair the short circuit between the fusible link and the ignition switch. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK FOR POWER SUPPLY OF IGNITION SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B72) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 3. | Check the harness for open circuits and shorts between the ignition switch and fusible link. |
3 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.
Connector & terminal No. 3 - No. 4 (ACC position): No. 3 - No. 4 - No. 6 - No. 1 (ON position): No. 3 - No. 6 - No. 1 - No. 2 (ST position): |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω when turning the ignition key to each position? | Ignition switch is normal. | Replace the ignition switch with a new one. Refer to REPLACEMENT , Ignition Key Lock. |