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Check Ignition Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Subaru Tribeca. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: When the ignition key lock is replaced, all ignition keys also must be registered. (Refer to the "IMMOBILIZER TEACHING OPERATION MANUAL".)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FUSIBLE LINK. 
Remove the fusible link main SBF and SBF-6 (in main fuse box), and visually check.
Is the fusible link blown out? Replace the fusible link main SBF or SBF-6. If the replaced fusible link has blown out easily, repair the short circuit between the fusible link and the ignition switch. Go to step 2. 
2 CHECK FOR POWER SUPPLY OF IGNITION SWITCH. 
  1. Disconnect the ignition switch harness connector (B72).
  2. Measure the voltage between harness connector terminal and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B72) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 3.  Check the harness for open circuits and shorts between the ignition switch and fusible link.
3 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. 
  1. Insert the ignition key into ignition switch, and turn the each position.
  2. Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals.

Connector & terminal 
No. 3 - No. 4 (ACC position): 
No. 3 - No. 4 - No. 6 - No. 1 (ON position): 
No. 3 - No. 6 - No. 1 - No. 2 (ST position): 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω when turning the ignition key to each position? Ignition switch is normal. Replace the ignition switch with a new one. Refer to REPLACEMENT , Ignition Key Lock.