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Air Intake Control System: Camry

  1. Disconnect electrical connector and vacuum hoses from Air Intake Control Valve (AICV) Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV). See Figure and Fig 1 .
  2. Using ohmmeter, check that continuity exists between electrical terminals on AICV VSV and that resistance is 37-44 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If continuity exists and resistance is within specification, go to next step. If no continuity exists or resistance is not within specification, replace AICV VSV.
  3. Using ohmmeter, ensure no continuity exists between each electrical terminal and body of AICV VSV. If continuity does not exist between electrical terminal and body of AICV VSV, go to next step. If continuity exists between electrical terminal and body of AICV VSV, replace AICV VSV.
  4. Apply air pressure to port "E" on AICV VSV. Ensure air flows from the filter. See Fig 2. Apply battery voltage and ground to electrical terminals on AICV VSV. Apply air pressure to port "E" on AICV VSV. Ensure air flows from port "F". See Fig 2. If AICV VSV operates properly, reinstall electrical connector and vacuum hoses on AICV VSV. Go to next step. If AICV VSV does not operate properly, replace AICV VSV.
  5. Disconnect vacuum hose at actuator for air intake control valve. See Figure and Fig 1 . Using vacuum pump, apply 7.9 in. Hg of vacuum to actuator. Ensure actuator rod pulls inward and remains pulled inward for at least one minute. If actuator operates properly, reconnect vacuum hose. Go to next step. If actuator does not operate properly, replace actuator.
  6. Remove glove box for access to Engine Control Module (ECM). For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Note ECM electrical connector terminal identification. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between terminals No. 25 (White wire) and No. 28 (Brown wire) at ECM electrical connector E10. This is the AICV and E2 terminals at ECM.
  7. Voltage should be 9-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, check for open and short in wiring harness and connectors between EFI main relay, AICV VSV and ECM. EFI main relay is located in fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment and may also be referred to as EFI relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  8. Disconnect hoses from vacuum tank. Vacuum tank is located on upper cap on air cleaner assembly. See Figure. Note ports on vacuum tank. See Figure. Plug port "C" on vacuum tank. Apply air pressure to port "B". Ensure air flows from port "A".
  9. Plug port "C". Apply air pressure to port "A". Ensure air does not flow from port "B". Plug ports "A" and "C". Using vacuum pump, apply 18 in. Hg of vacuum to port "B". Ensure vacuum reading will hold for at least one minute. If vacuum tank is okay, reconnect vacuum hoses and go to next step. If vacuum tank is defective, replace vacuum tank or upper cap on air cleaner assembly as necessary.
  10. Check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. If ECM is replaced and vehicle is equipped with engine immobilizer system, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
    Fig 1: Locating Air Intake Control System Components (Camry)
    G00025454Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 2: Identifying Ports & Locating Filter On AICV VSV (Camry)
    G00094793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002