Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Start the inspection from step 1 when using the hand-held tester and start from step 2 when not using the hand-held tester.
- READ VALUE ON HAND-HELD TESTER (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the hand-held tester main switch on.
- Select the item below in the "DATA LIST" and read the display on the hand-held tester.
BODY:
OK:
When the ignition key is operated, the display changes as shown above.
- NG: Go to step 2
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU (KSW TERMINAL)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the multiplex network body ECU (D7) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU (KSW TERMINAL)
.
Standard:
MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU (KSW TERMINAL)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D7-21 (KSW) - Body ground Ignition key is inserted Below 1 Ω D7-21 (KSW) - Body ground Ignition key is not inserted 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: Go to step 3
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SEE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
- Disconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
.
Standard:
UNLOCK WARNING SWITCHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D31-1 - D31-2 Switch pushed (Ignition key is inserted) Below 1 Ω D31-1 - D31-2 Switch released (Ignition key is not inserted) 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BETWEEN MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU, BODY GROUND AND UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)