Inspection Procedure
- PREPARE FOR INSPECTION
- Check that both of the following conditions are satisfied.
- The brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir is correct.
- The parking brake is released.
HINT:
- When the ABS warning light remains illuminated, repair the malfunction in the ABS system first.
- When the VSC OFF indicator light is blinking, repair the malfunction in the VSC system first.
- Check that both of the following conditions are satisfied.
- CHECK DTC
- Check if any ABS DTCs are output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A: Go to Next Step
- Check if any ABS DTCs are output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is connected securely.
OK: The connector is connected securely.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is connected securely.
- CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Select Data List mode and check the parking brake switch using the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DATA LIST REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch / ON or OFF ON: Parking brake applied
OFF: Parking brake released- - Check that "ON" and "OFF" are properly indicated on the Techstream display when the parking brake lever is operated.
OK: Techstream display changes in accordance with the parking brake lever operation.
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the A3 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the brake fluid level.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 (+) - 2 (E) Float up (Switch OFF) 10 kΩ or higher 1 (+) - 2 (E) Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω HINT:
If the result is as specified, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level after measuring the resistance.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the H37 meter connector.
- Disconnect the A3 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-14 (SW) - A3-1(+) Always Below 1 Ω A28-14 (SW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A3-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Select Active Test mode and operate the BRAKE warning light using the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DATA LIST REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Brake Warning Light Brake warning light Warning light ON/OFF Observe combination meter - Check that the BRAKE warning light turns on and off in the combination meter using the Techstream.
OK: The BRAKE warning light turns ON and OFF in accordance with the Techstream operation.
NG: GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A5 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin released) Below 1 Ω 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A5 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-3 (PKB2) - A5-1 Always Below 1 Ω A19-3 (PKB2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )