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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. PREPARE FOR INSPECTION 
    1. Check that both of the following conditions are satisfied.
      • The brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir is correct.
      • The parking brake is released.

      HINT:

      • When the ABS warning light remains illuminated, repair the malfunction in the ABS system first.
      • When the VSC OFF indicator light is blinking, repair the malfunction in the VSC system first.
  2. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check if any ABS DTCs are output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is connected securely.

      OK: The connector is connected securely. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Select Data List mode and check the parking brake switch using the Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch / ON or OFF ON: Parking brake applied
      OFF: Parking brake released
      -
    5. Check that "ON" and "OFF" are properly indicated on the Techstream display when the parking brake lever is operated.

      OK: Techstream display changes in accordance with the parking brake lever operation. 

    NG:  Go to step  9

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    Fig 1: Identifying Brake Master Cylinder Reservoir
    G05649556Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
    2. Disconnect the A3 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the brake fluid level.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 (+) - 2 (E) Float up (Switch OFF) 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (+) - 2 (E) Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω

      HINT:

      If the result is as specified, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level after measuring the resistance.

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the H37 meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the A3 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-14 (SW) - A3-1(+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A28-14 (SW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A3-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying H37 Meter Connector Terminal And A3 Switch Connector Terminal
    G05649557Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Select Active Test mode and operate the BRAKE warning light using the Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Brake Warning Light Brake warning light Warning light ON/OFF Observe combination meter
    5. Check that the BRAKE warning light turns on and off in the combination meter using the Techstream.

      OK: The BRAKE warning light turns ON and OFF in accordance with the Techstream operation. 

    NG: GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL )

  9. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the A5 switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin released) Below 1 Ω
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    Fig 3: Identifying Parking Brake Switch Connector Terminal
    G05649558Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A5 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-3 (PKB2) - A5-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-3 (PKB2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying A19 ECU Connector And Connector Terminal A5 Switch Connector Terminal
    G05649559Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )