Chime Inoperative With Key In Ignition
- Turn ignition on and open left front door. Using scan tool, read left front door ajar status. If scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to OPEN DRIVER DOOR (LEFT FRONT) AJAR CIRCUIT; COURTESY LIGHT INOPERATIVE WITH LEFT FRONT DOOR (ALL MODELS) under DOOR AJAR. If scan tool displays, LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Locate 2-pin connector, next to ignition switch 10-pin connector, behind steering wheel. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) on key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Connect a jumper wire between key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector terminals. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
- Locate BCM 22-pin connector C3. See Figure and Figure . DO NOT disconnect connector. Backprobe a jumper wire between ground and BCM 22-pin connector C3 terminal No. 17 (Light Blue wire). See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, repair open in Light Blue wire. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.