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Test SC-1A - Checking Cruise Control Relay Output

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform TEST TC-1A  before proceeding. After each repair, perform TEST SC-VER  .
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB, monitor cruise control inputs. While observing DRB display, cycle cruise control ON switch several times. If DRB does not display ON, go to TEST SC-2A  .
  2. If DRB display displays ON, while observing DRB, cycle cruise control SET switch several times. If DRB does not display PR and RE, go to TEST SC-3A  .
  3. If DRB displays PR and RE, while observing DRB, cycle cruise control RESUME switch several times. If DRB does not display PR and RE, replace SET/RESUME switch.
  4. If DRB displays PR and RE, while observing DRB depress and release brake pedal several times. If DRB does not display PR an RE, go to TEST SC-4A  . If DRB displays PR an RE, while observing DRB, move gear selector into Drive. If DRB does not display, P/N SWITCH D/R, go to TEST SC-5A  .
  5. If DRB displays P/N SWITCH D/R, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect cruise control servo 4-pin connector. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of cruise control servo connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire).
  6. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire to cruise control servo. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, turn ignition switch to ON position. press cruise control switch to ON position. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on cruise control servo connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to TEST SC-1B  .
  7. If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect cruise control servo connector and start engine. Allow engine to idle for one minute. Turn engine off leaving ignition switch in ON position. Using DRB, actuate servo solenoids. If throttle fully opens and closes, go to TEST SC-6A  . If throttle does not fully open and close, using DRB, stop actuation test.
  8. Disconnect vacuum hose at cruise control servo. Attach vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. Start engine and observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum gauge does not read manifold vacuum, repair vacuum supply for leak or restriction.
  9. If vacuum gauge reads engine vacuum, turn engine off and observe vacuum gauge for 10 seconds. If vacuum does not hold, replace vacuum reservoir.
  10. If vacuum holds, inspect throttle cable. If throttle cable is disconnected or damaged, repair as necessary. If cable is okay, replace cruise control servo.