Windshield Wiper Test 4A - Repairing Wiper Park Switch
NOTE:
Perform POWER WINDOW TEST 1A
before proceeding. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and WIRING DIAGRAM. See WIPER/WASHER SYSTEM
article. Perform TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector. Ensure all connectors are clean and tight.
- Remove intermittent wiper relay and replace with starter relay. Clear and read diagnostic trouble codes with wiper in low and then intermittent. If scan tool does not display wiper park switch relay failure, replace wiper relay. If scan tool displays wiper park switch relay failure, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access WIPER SYSTEMS, then WIPER MONITOR. If park switch status changes from OPEN to CLOSED, system is operating properly at this time. If park switch status does not change from OPEN to CLOSED, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe wiper motor connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/White wire). Operate wiper motor on low speed. If voltage does not vary 0-12 volts, replace wiper motor. If voltage varies 0-12 volts, go to next step.
- Backprobe Body Control Module (BCM) White 24-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/White wire). DO NOT disconnect BCM connector. Turn wiper motor on low speed. If voltage does not vary 0-12 volts, repair open in Violet/White wire. If voltage varies 0-12 volts, replace BCM.