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Home >> Mazda >> 2011 >> 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3 3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> On-Board Diagnostic [Immobilizer System (Advanced Keyless And Push Button Start System)]] >> Security Light: 14, DTC: B10D7:81/P1260:00 [Immobilizer System (Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System)]
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Security Light: 14, DTC: B10D7:81/P1260:00 [Immobilizer System (Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System)]

DTC Security light flashing pattern 14 Receiving erratic serial data
M-MDS display Keyless control module B10D7:81
PCM P1260:00
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • Keyless control module cannot read the key ID number data normally.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Coil antenna connector or terminals malfunction
  • Keyless control module connector or terminals malfunction
  • Key (transponder) malfunction
  • Coil antenna malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
  • Keyless control module malfunction
    NOTE:
    • If any of the following items are touching or near key head, signal communication between key and vehicle is negatively affected, resulting in engine not starting:
      • Spare keys

EXAMPLES:
G07874894

  • Keys for other vehicles equipped with an immobilizer system
  • Any metallic object
  • Any electronic device, or any credit or other card with magnetic strips
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 INSPECT COIL ANTENNA CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the coil antenna connector.
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
  • Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY WHETHER THERE IS A VALID KEY 
  • Are there any valid keys which can start the engine other than the cause of the displayed DTC?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Program an additional key referring to the immobilizer system-related parts programming, then go to the next step.
(See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-RELATED PARTS PROGRAMMING [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] ).
4 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY KEY OR COIL ANTENNA 
Yes Replace the coil antenna, then go to the next step.
(See COIL ANTENNA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Dispose of the malfunctioning key and program a new key if necessary, then go to Step 7. (See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-RELATED PARTS PROGRAMMING [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] ).
NOTE:
  • To start the engine, two or more programmed keys are necessary.
5 VERIFY PCM MALFUNCTION 
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] ).
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 WITH TC] ).
No Go to Step 7.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
Yes Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
(See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT 
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM)] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.