Abs Hydraulic Unit Operation Check
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Ensure service brakes are in good condition and battery is fully charged. Check ABS warning light to ensure no faults are indicated. See ABS WARNING LIGHT CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- Raise and support vehicle. Place transaxle in Neutral and release parking brake. Slowly turn each wheel by hand to check for brake drag. Repair as required and go to next step.
- Locate Black diagnostic connector No. 2 on left side of engine compartment. Install jumper wire between diagnostic connector No. 2 diagnostic switch terminal and ground terminal. See Figure . Turn ignition on and check if ABS warning light indicates DTC 12 (normal condition). If DTC 12 is not displayed, repair fault. If DTC 12 is displayed, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Depress brake pedal and turn ignition on while assistant spins each wheel, one at a time. Operating sound of solenoid should be heard and each wheel should turn for about .5 second after ignition is turned on. Pump motor should be heard and pedal pulsation should be felt at this time. See Fig 1 .
- If all wheels cannot be checked during one ignition cycle, turn ignition off and on and continue testing. Turn ignition off and remove jumper wire from Black diagnostic connector No. 2. If hydraulic unit does not operate as described, replace hydraulic unit.