Checking Speed Control Operation - No DTCS
NOTE:
Information for identifying wire color for harness in steering wheel between clockspring and speed control switches is not available from manufacture.
- Turn ignition on. Connect scan tool to DLC. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Using scan tool, monitor speed control switch inputs. While observing scan tool, press brake pedal several times. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, go to CHECKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION .
- Turn ignition off. Check for faulty connectors and/or circuits between PCM, speed control switches, clockspring and speed control servo. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If circuits and connections are okay, go to next step. If faulty circuits or connectors are found, repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Apply parking brake. Ensure transmission is in Park position. Start engine. While observing scan tool, press speed control ON/OFF switch several times. If scan tool displays speed control switch PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display speed control switch PRESSED and RELEASED, go to step 16.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo motor connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between speed control servo motor connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between servo motor and ground connection or faulty ground connection. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. While observing scan tool, place transmission in Drive. If scan tool displays Park/Neutral (P/N) switch "D/R" (drive), go to next step. If scan tool does not display P/N switch "D/R", go to CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH OPERATION .
- Inspect for damaged or misadjusted throttle cable. If throttle cable is okay, go to next step. If throttle cable is damaged or misadjusted, repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Ensure engine is running. While observing scan tool, press speed control SET switch several times. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, replace speed control SET switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Ensure engine is running. While observing scan tool, press speed control RESUME switch several times. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, go to step 12.
- Turn ignition off and back on again with engine off. Use scan tool to check for DTCs. If no DTCs are set, go to next step. If DTC P0500 is set, go to DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
- Ensure engine is running. While observing scan tool, press speed control CANCEL switch several times. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, replace speed control CANCEL switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- While observing scan tool, press speed control COAST switch several times. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, replace speed control COAST switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED, go to step 41.
- Turn ignition off and back on again with engine off. Use scan tool to check for DTCs. If no DTCs are set, go to next step. If DTC P0500 is set, go to DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connector. Inspect speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connectors. Repair connectors as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connector ground circuit terminal and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open speed control switch ground circuit between speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connector and clockspring connector. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control ON/OFF/SET switch connector (located behind speed control speed control ON/OFF/SET switch). Inspect speed control ON/OFF/SET switch connectors. Repair connectors as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of circuits between speed control ON/OFF/SET switch connector terminals and speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connector terminals. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms for both circuits, replace clockspring. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS - CARS article. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Inspect speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connectors. Repair connectors as necessary. Connect fused jumper wire between speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connector (Red/Light Green wire) terminal and ground. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read speed control switch voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is one volt or more, go to step 41.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . See Figure. Inspect speed control servo connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between speed control servo connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between speed control servo and ground. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Inspect throttle cable and linkage for damage or binding. If throttle cable is okay, go to next step. If throttle cable or linkage is damaged or binding, repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Apply parking brake. Ensure transmission is in Park position. Start engine. Using scan tool, read speed control switch voltage. If voltage is greater than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to step 29.
- Turn ignition off and back on again with engine off. While observing scan tool, place transmission in Drive. If scan tool displays Park/Neutral (P/N) switch "D/R" (drive), go to next step. If scan tool does not display P/N switch "D/R", go to CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH OPERATION .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control ON/OFF/SET switch and RESUME/ACCEL switch connectors. Inspect connectors. Repair connectors as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between speed control ON/OFF/SET switch connector terminals and speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connector terminals. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms for both circuits, replace clockspring. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS - CARS article. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Disconnect clockspring connector for speed control switch harness. Using DVOM, measure resistance of sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) between clockspring connector and speed control ON/OFF/SET switch. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace clockspring. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS - CARS article. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Disconnect clockspring 5-pin connector from under instrument panel. See Fig 1. Disconnect PCM connector C2. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance of sensor ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) between clockspring connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 43. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Connect DVOM between terminal pins of ON/OFF/SET switch. Measure resistance while pressing speed control ON/OFF button. If resistance less than 5 ohms when pressed and open when released, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater when pressed or not open when released, replace speed control ON/OFF/SET switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off and back on again with engine off. Use scan tool to check for DTCs. If no DTCs are set, go to next step. If DTC P0500 is set, go to DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between speed control ON/OFF/SET switch connector signal circuit terminal (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 6 volts, repair short to voltage in Red/Light Green wire. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect clockspring 5-pin connector from under instrument panel. See Fig 1. Disconnect PCM connector C2. Using DVOM, measure resistance of sensor signal circuit (Red/Light Green wire) between clockspring connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 41. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green wire. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Disconnect clockspring connector (steering wheel side). Using DVOM, measure resistance between clockspring steering column connector terminal pin No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) and sensor signal circuit at steering wheel connector for clockspring. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace clockspring. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS - CARS article. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- If no other possible causes are found, replace PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off and back on again with engine off. While observing scan tool, place transmission in Drive. If scan tool displays Park/Neutral (P/N) switch "D/R" (drive), go to next step. If scan tool does not display P/N switch "D/R", go to CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH OPERATION .
- Use scan tool under SENSORS to monitor speed control switch voltage. If less than one volt is indicated, go to next step. If one or more volts is indicated, go to step 38.
- Turn ignition off and back on again with engine off. Use scan tool to check for DTCs. If no DTCs are set, go to next step. If DTC P0500 is set, go to DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
- Disconnect speed control ON/OFF/SET switch connector. Use scan tool under SENSORS to monitor speed control switch voltage. If voltage changes to 5 volts, replace speed control ON/OFF/SET switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage does not change to 5 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connector. Use scan tool under SENSORS to monitor speed control switch voltage. If voltage changes to 4 volts, replace speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage does not change to 4 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect clockspring 5-pin connector on instrument panel side. See Fig 1. Use scan tool under SENSORS to monitor speed control switch voltage. If voltage changes to 5 volts, replace clockspring. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS - CARS article. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage does not change to 5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control ON/OFF/SET switch connector. Disconnect PCM connector C2. Using DVOM, measure resistance between speed control ON/OFF/SET switch connector terminals. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short between signal circuit and ground circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 41 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- If no other possible causes are found, replace PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off and back on again with engine off. Use scan tool to check for DTCs. If no DTCs are set, go to next step. If DTC P0500 is set, go to DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
- Use scan tool under SENSORS to monitor speed control switch voltage. Disconnect speed control ON/OFF/SET switch connector. If voltage changes from less than 4 volts to greater than 4 volts, replace speed control ON/OFF/SET switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage does not change from less than 4 volts to greater than 4 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch connector. If voltage changes from less than 4 volts to greater than 4 volts, replace speed control RESUME/ACCEL switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage does not change from less than 4 volts to greater than 4 volts, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow to idle for a minimum of one minute. Turn ignition off and back on again with engine off. Use scan tool to activate speed control servo solenoids. If the throttle opens and closes, go to next step. If the throttle does not open and close, go to VACUUM SUPPLY TEST under SYSTEM TESTS. After testing, perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- System is operating properly at this time. Use scan tool to monitor speed control OUTPUT status. Road test vehicle at speeds greater than 35 MPH and attempt to use speed control. Monitor scan tool for DENIED status of speed control OUTPUT. To identify items that will not allow speed control to be set, See SCAN TOOL DENIED STATUS table. Most current DENIED message will be saved first.SCAN TOOL DENIED STATUS
Denied Message Description ON/OFF PCM Does Not See An ON Signal From Switch At PCM Terminal No. 41 SPEED Vehicle Speed As Seen By PCM Terminal No. 66 Is Not Greater Than 30 MPH RPM Engine RPM Is Excessively High BRAKE Brake Switch Sense Circuit Is Open Indicating To PCM Brakes Are Applied. PCM Terminal No. 62 (Sense Circuit) Is Grounded Through Brake Pedal Switch When Brakes Are Released P/N Park/Neutral Switch Sense Circuit Is Grounded Indicating To PCM Transmission Is Not In Gear. PCM Terminal No. 76 (Sense Circuit) Is Grounded Through Park/Neutral Switch When Transmission Is In Park Or Neutral RPM/SPD PCM Senses Excessive Engine RPM For A Given Vehicle Speed SOL FLT PCM Senses A Servo Solenoid Circuit Trouble Code That Is Maturing Or Set In Memory