LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2011 >> 3 Mazdaspeed, 2.3 3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> On-Board Diagnostic [Immobilizer System (Advanced Keyless And Push Button Start System)]] >> Security Light: 13, DTC: B10D7:94/P1260:00 [Immobilizer System (Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System)]
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Security Light: 13, DTC: B10D7:94/P1260:00 [Immobilizer System (Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System)]

DTC Security light flashing pattern 13 Key ID number error
M-MDS display Keyless control module B10D7:94
PCM P1260:00
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • Keyless control module cannot read the key ID number data.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Key (transponder) malfunction
    • Key ID number is not output.
    • There is no transponder in the key.
  • Coil antenna malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
  • Keyless control module malfunction
    NOTE:
    • If any of the following items are touching or near key head, signal communication between key and vehicle is negatively affected, resulting in engine not starting
      • Spare keys

EXAMPLES:
G07874893

  • Keys for other vehicles equipped with immobilizer system
  • Any metallic object
  • Any electronic device, or any credit or other card with magnetic strips
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CONFIRM IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DTC 
Yes Perform the security light: 13, DTC: B10D7:05/P1260:00 inspection.
(See SECURITY LIGHT: 13, DTC: B10D7:05/P1260:00 [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM)] ).
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY WHETHER THERE IS A VALID KEY 
  • Are there any valid keys which can start the engine other than the cause of the displayed DTC?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Program an additional key referring to the immobilizer system-related parts programming, then go to the next step.
(See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-RELATED PARTS PROGRAMMING [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] ).
3 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY KEY OR COIL ANTENNA 
Yes Replace the coil antenna, then go to the next step.
(See COIL ANTENNA REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Dispose of the malfunctioning key and program a new key if necessary, then go to Step 6. (See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-RELATED PARTS PROGRAMMING [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] ).
NOTE:
  • To start the engine, two or more programmed keys are necessary.
4 VERIFY PCM MALFUNCTION 
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF, L5] ).
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 WITH TC] ).
No Go to Step 6.
5 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
Yes Replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
(See KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT 
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM)] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.